Skip to content

Equatorial Guinea

GQ · currency XAF (Central African CFA franc)

On this page

Overview

  • Population

    1.9M

    people · 2025

    World Bank

  • GDP

    $12.8B

    current US$ · 2025

    World Bank

  • Inflation

    not yet covered

  • Policy rate

    4.50%

    % · effective 29 Jun 2026

    BEAC

  • Official exchange rate reference

    586.88

    XAF per US$1 · 7 Oct 2026, 00:00 UTC

    XAF CFA peg (via Frankfurter EUR)

  • USDT peer-to-peer rate parallel market

    618.79

    XAF per US$1 · 8 Oct 2026, 06:30 UTC

    Bybit P2P

Coverage: 31 of 41 annual indicators reported, latest years 2017–2026. Gaps read “not available” (source has no figure) or “not yet covered” (not yet collected), never zero.

Currencies & Rates

Official and market exchange rates, policy rates, government yields, bank rates, reserves and stock indices.

Exchange rates

XAF per US$1. Official and market rates are separate series and are never blended.
SeriesRateAs ofSource
Official rate reference 586.88 7 Oct 2026, 00:00 UTC XAF CFA peg (via Frankfurter EUR)
Parallel-market rate (USDT peer-to-peer median) parallel 618.79 8 Oct 2026, 06:30 UTC Bybit P2P
Market premium% by which the market rate exceeds the official rate +5.44% -0.66% pts over 7 days How we measure

Market premium history · since Aug 2026 · collected by The African Exponent

5%8%11%Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026

Official rate, 10-year annual average (XAF per US$1, World Bank)

49055562020142017202020232025

Policy rate

InstrumentRateEffectiveSource
Taux d'intérêt des appels d'offres (TIAO)% per year · BEAC 4.50% 29 Jun 2026 BEAC

Checked 12 Sep 2026, 01:10 UTC

Government securities yields

not yet covered

Annual indicators

Annual indicators · latest year reported for Equatorial Guinea · change over the period shown
Indicator Latest Year Change Source Data
FX reserves Current US$, total reserves including gold includes gold $1.1B 2024 ↓ $1.8B since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Deposit rate % per year, average bank deposit rate 2.5% 2017 ↓ 0.1 pts since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare

Not available for Equatorial Guinea: Lending rate.

Back to top

Economy & Prices

Output, growth, inflation, jobs, investment, the structure of the economy and minimum wages.

Inflation % change from a year earlier

not yet covered

Annual indicators

Annual indicators · latest year reported for Equatorial Guinea · change over the period shown
Indicator Latest Year Change Source Data
GDP Current US$ $12.8B 2025 ↓ $8.9B since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
GDP growth % change, real (inflation-adjusted) -5.8% 2025 ↓ 6.3 pts since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
GDP per capita (PPP) Current international $ per person, PPP $16,133 2025 ↓ $11,044 since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
GDP per capita growth % change per person, real -8.1% 2025 ↓ 4.6 pts since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Unemployment % of labour force ILO modeled estimate — national definitions differ 8.3% 2025 ↑ 0.7 pts since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Investment rate Gross fixed capital formation, % of GDP 6.4% 2025 ↓ 22.2 pts since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Agriculture share of GDP Agriculture value added, % of GDP 3.2% 2025 ↑ 1.9 pts since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Manufacturing share of GDP Manufacturing value added, % of GDP 22.3% 2025 ↑ 2.2 pts since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Services share of GDP Services value added, % of GDP 55.5% 2025 ↑ 26.5 pts since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Back to top

Public Finance & Debt

Government revenue, budget balance, public and external debt, debt service and sovereign credit ratings.

Sovereign credit ratings

No published sovereign rating recorded

Annual indicators

Annual indicators · latest year reported for Equatorial Guinea · change over the period shown
Indicator Latest Year Change Source Data
Government revenue / GDP General government revenue, % of GDP 2026 is an IMF projection (forecast) for the year in progress when fetched, not a reported outturn. 17.5% 2026 ↓ 6.5 pts since 2014 IMF DataMapper CSV Rank Compare
Budget balance / GDP General government net lending/borrowing, % of GDP Latest 1–2 years are IMF estimates -1.7% 2026 ↑ 5.9 pts since 2014 IMF World Economic Outlook Oct 2025 CSV Rank Compare
Debt to GDP General government gross debt, % of GDP Latest 1–2 years are IMF estimates 39.1% 2026 ↑ 26.6 pts since 2014 IMF World Economic Outlook Oct 2025 CSV Rank Compare
Gross debt (national currency) General government gross debt, local currency Latest 1–2 years are IMF estimates CFA3.0T 2026 ↑ CFA1.6T since 2014 IMF World Economic Outlook Oct 2025 CSV

Not available for Equatorial Guinea: External debt, Debt service / exports.

Back to top

Trade & Resources

Exports, imports, trade partners and products, investment and remittance flows, oil and commodities.

Trade profile

Goods and services, current US$
FlowLatestChange
Exports not available —
Imports not available —
Balance derived not available —

Product and partner detail: no recent report

Commodity exposure for Equatorial Guinea →

Annual indicators

Annual indicators · latest year reported for Equatorial Guinea · change over the period shown
Indicator Latest Year Change Source Data
Current account / GDP Current-account balance, % of GDP Latest 1–2 years are IMF estimates -1.6% 2026 ↑ 2.6 pts since 2014 IMF World Economic Outlook Oct 2025 CSV Rank Compare
FDI inflows Foreign direct investment, net inflows, current US$ $188M 2024 ↑ $20.1M since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Terms of trade Net barter terms of trade, index (2015 = 100) 114.10 2024 ↓ 31.00 since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Crude production Crude oil production, barrels per day EIA · thousand barrels/day 76.4 kb/d 2025 ↓ 183.6 kb/d since 2014 EIA CSV Rank Compare

Not available for Equatorial Guinea: Exports of goods and services, Exports per capita, Remittances, Tourist arrivals.

Back to top

People & Society

Population, health, education, poverty and inequality, access to services and democracy.

Annual indicators · latest year reported for Equatorial Guinea · change over the period shown
Indicator Latest Year Change Source Data
Population People, total 1.9M 2025 ↑ 538,603 since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Median age Years 21 years 2023 ↑ 0.2 years since 2014 UN WPP 2024, via Our World in Data CSV
Life expectancy Years at birth 63.9 years 2024 ↑ 3.7 years since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Child mortality Under-5 deaths per 1,000 live births 68 per 1,000 2024 ↓ 27.3 since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Health expenditure Current health spending, % of GDP 3.5% 2023 ↑ 1.6 pts since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Physicians Per 1,000 people 0.2 per 1,000 2022 ↓ 0.2 since 2017 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Poverty ($3/day) % of people below $3.00 a day (2021 PPP) 8.8% 2022 — World Bank CSV Rank Compare
National poverty line % of people below the national poverty line 50.7% 2022 — World Bank CSV
Gini index Income inequality, 0 (equal) to 100 38.50 2022 — World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Electricity access % of population 65.1% 2024 ↓ 0.9 pts since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Internet users % of population using the internet 63.3% 2024 ↑ 44.4 pts since 2014 World Bank CSV Rank Compare
Electoral democracy V-Dem electoral democracy index, 0 to 1 0.17 2025 ↓ 0.01 since 2014 V-Dem Institute CSV Rank Compare

Not available for Equatorial Guinea: Adult literacy, Tertiary enrollment, Account ownership.

Back to top

Downloads

Each indicator row above has its own CSV link. Every file starts with its source, source URL and page link. All downloads

From the magazine