Skip to content

Review pending. Every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (17 October 2026). Independent review has not yet been carried out, and these pages are not indexed.AI-assisted source check done; independent review pending; not indexed. About the review

BH Bank

BH · Bourse de Tunis · Consolidated statements

On this page
Company details
Legal name
BH Bank
Listing
BH on the Bourse de Tunis, active · ISIN TN0001900604 (observed 2026-10-08)
Sector
Not classified (our classification from the stated principal activity)
Financial year ends
31 December

Overview

Year ended 31 December 2025 · annual report, signed / final · source

Read with these figures

  • Qualified audit opinion. FY2025: Opinion avec réserves on the consolidated statements: information-system weaknesses limiting the audit, capitalised T24 project costs, provisioning method for small commitments, an associate accounted on unaudited statements, SICAV consolidation percentages, and receivables sold to BH Recouvrement (PDF p254-p256). Details below.
  • Auditor's emphasis of matter. Paragraphes d'observation (PDF p259-p260): 4.1 Facteurs de vulnérabilité financière (pressure on the parent bank's performance, rising sensitive exposures, high cost of risk and of resources, concentration risk); 4.2 Risque sur une relation significative (exposure of 479 million dinars to a counterparty in collective proceedings); 4.3 the consolidated statements do not reflect the possible effect of the competition council's proceedings against the banking sector over COVID-period payment deferrals; 4.4 commitments of public enterprises (2 278 million dinars) treated as covered by a State guarantee for which not all final decisions were received.
Full wording and sources
  • Auditor's report, year to 2025-12-31: qualified opinion ('except for')

    The auditor gives a qualified ('except for') opinion: apart from the matters it names, the statements are presented fairly. Figures are shown as printed; those affected by the named matters may be misstated. Fondement de l'opinion avec réserves (consolidated statements, PDF p254-p256): (2.1) significant weaknesses in the parent bank's information system (unreconciled items, unjustified accounts, manual commitments table, no exhaustive collateral database, insufficiently supported budget and managed funds) restricted the scope of the audit; (2.2) capitalisation of staff, study, training and consulting costs in the T24 project (42 million dinars capitalised against a 32 million dinar system cost) that may not qualify as intangible assets, amount of charges not estimable; (2.3) provisioning of commitments below 50 thousand dinars at an average rate that reflects collateral of larger commitments, impact not reliably estimable; (2.4) one equity-accounted company consolidated on unaudited 2024 statements; (2.5) inconsistent percentages used for the full consolidation of two SICAV subsidiaries; (2.6) receivables sold to BH Recouvrement not restated to fair value on consolidation, possibly requiring further provisions. (PDF p254-p256)

    Source: BH Bank — Rapport annuel d'activité 2025 (Assemblée Générale Ordinaire, 30 avril 2026), p254 (dated 2026-04-14)

  • Auditor's emphasis of matter

    Paragraphes d'observation (PDF p259-p260): 4.1 Facteurs de vulnérabilité financière (pressure on the parent bank's performance, rising sensitive exposures, high cost of risk and of resources, concentration risk); 4.2 Risque sur une relation significative (exposure of 479 million dinars to a counterparty in collective proceedings); 4.3 the consolidated statements do not reflect the possible effect of the competition council's proceedings against the banking sector over COVID-period payment deferrals; 4.4 commitments of public enterprises (2 278 million dinars) treated as covered by a State guarantee for which not all final decisions were received.

    Source: BH Bank — Rapport annuel d'activité 2025 (Assemblée Générale Ordinaire, 30 avril 2026) (dated 2026-04-14)

  • Total Produit net bancaire

    TND 771 million

    770,826 TND thousands · p226

    −3.4% vs 2024

    Printed 'Total Produit net bancaire' (p226), 770 826 for 2025; the Tunisian bank format prints no net-interest subtotal.

  • Résultat d'exploitation

    TND 81.9 million

    81,908 TND thousands · p226

    −42.8% vs 2024

    Printed 'Résultat d'exploitation' (p226), 81 908.

  • Résultat net de l'exercice

    TND 42.9 million

    42,857 TND thousands · p226

    −39.7% vs 2024

    Printed 'Résultat net de l'exercice' (p226), 42 857, after the minorities' share; no profit line including minorities is printed.

  • Total assets

    TND 16.3 billion

    16,346,401 TND thousands · p224

    +5.7% vs 2024

    Printed 'Total des actifs' (p224), 16 346 401.

  • PA3 Dépôts et avoirs de la clientèle

    TND 9.85 billion

    9,849,116 TND thousands · p224

    +11.4% vs 2024

    Printed 'PA3 Dépôts et avoirs de la clientèle' (p224), 9 849 116.

  • Total des Capitaux propres

    TND 1.64 billion

    1,638,256 TND thousands · p224

    +1.7% vs 2024

    Printed 'Total des Capitaux propres' (p224), 1 638 256; minority interests (259 342) are shown separately above equity.

Large amounts are rounded for reading (TND million / billion / trillion); exact figures as printed are under each amount and in the tables. No currency conversion.

Financial statements

Exact figures as printed. Each column comes from one filing; labels are as printed in the newest filing. Amounts in TND thousands unless the row says otherwise; brackets are negative.

† from a supplementary filing for the same year · ‡ signed audited statements preferred over a disputed figure · “–” is a printed dash, explained below the table

Column sources

  • FY2025 — annual report, signed / final; reported for the year · source
  • FY2024 — annual report, signed / final; comparative in the FY2025 filing · source

Income statement

Income statement, TND thousands. Columns: FY2025 — annual report (signed / final), as reported for the year; FY2024 — annual report (signed / final), comparative reported in the annual report for 2025.
Line (as printed) FY2025Annual reportreported for the yearFY2024Annual reportcomparative in FY2025 filing
PR1 Intérêts et revenus assimilés 1,007,419 1,075,655
PR2 Commissions (en produits) 339,435 339,392
Gains sur portefeuille-titres commercial PR3 70,717 62,338
PR4 Revenus du portefeuille d'investissement1 290,136 205,167
Total produits bancaires2 1,707,707 1,682,552
CH1 Intérêts encourus et charges assimilées (749,167) (734,900)
Sinistres payés sur opérations CH1A3 (171,664) (134,772)
CH2 Commissions encourues (16,050) (15,243)
Total charges d'exploitation bancaire4 (936,881) (884,915)
Total Produit net bancaire 770,826 797,637
PR5-CH4 corrections de valeurs sur créances, (362,020) (344,701)
PR6-CH5 corrections de valeurs sur portefeuille5 (1,960) (5,926)
PR7 Autres produits d'exploitation 12,499 13,115
CH6 Frais de personnel (211,430) (191,259)
CH7 Charges générales d'exploitation (105,634) (102,397)
Dotations aux amortissements et aux CH86 (20,373) (23,152)
Résultat d'exploitation 81,908 143,317
Quote part dans les résultats des PR11 (8,412) (3,957)
Solde en gain/perte provenant des PR8-CH97 5,059 1,383
CH11 Impôt sur les bénéfices (15,731) (46,307)
Résultat des activités ordinaires8 62,824 94,436
Solde en gain/perte provenant des PR9-CH109 (2,703) (8,712)
Part de résultat revenant aux10 (17,264) (14,696)
Notes and alternative reported figures (10)
  1. “PR4 Revenus du portefeuille d'investissement” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: PR4, note 19.
  2. “Total produits bancaires” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Total of PR1 to PR4.
  3. “Sinistres payés sur opérations CH1A” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CH1A: insurance claims paid by group insurance activities.
  4. “Total charges d'exploitation bancaire” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Total of CH1, CH1A and CH2 (negative).
  5. “PR6-CH5 corrections de valeurs sur portefeuille” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: PR6-CH5, note 22.
  6. “Dotations aux amortissements et aux CH8” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CH8.
  7. “Solde en gain/perte provenant des PR8-CH9” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: PR8-CH9, note 24.
  8. “Résultat des activités ordinaires” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Result after income tax, before extraordinary items and minorities.
  9. “Solde en gain/perte provenant des PR9-CH10” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: PR9-CH10.
  10. “Part de résultat revenant aux” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Minority interests' share of the result (negative).

Balance sheet

Balance sheet, TND thousands. Columns: FY2025 — annual report (signed / final), as reported for the year; FY2024 — annual report (signed / final), comparative reported in the annual report for 2025.
Line (as printed) FY2025Annual reportreported for the yearFY2024Annual reportcomparative in FY2025 filing
Caisse et avoirs auprès de la BCT, CCP et AC1 465,591 157,617
Créances sur les établissements bancaires et AC2 152,099 154,339
AC3 Créances sur la clientèle 10,587,880 10,849,025
AC4 Portefeuille-titres commercial 432,342 370,610
AC5 Portefeuille d'investissement 3,923,210 3,322,863
AC5B Titres mis en équivalence 20,460 15,295
AC6 Valeurs immobilisées1 186,598 173,961
AC7 Autres actifs 548,022 396,481
AC7C Ecart d'acquisition net (GoodWill)2 –3 –3
AC9 Impôt différé Actif 30,199 30,852
Total des actifs 16,346,401 15,471,043
PA1 Banque Centrale et CCP4 –5 Not reported in this filing6
Dépôts et avoirs des établissements bancaires PA2 2,064,197 2,361,003
PA3 Dépôts et avoirs de la clientèle 9,849,116 8,842,879
PA4 Emprunts et ressources spéciales 1,688,447 1,762,353
PA5 Autres passifs 825,245 667,465
PA6 Impôt différé Passif 21,798 20,910
Total des passifs 14,448,803 13,654,610
Intérêts Minoritaires 259,342 205,344
CP1 Capital 238,000 238,000
CP2 Réserves7 1,357,399 1,302,061
CP3 Actions propres8 –9 –9
CP4 Autres capitaux propres –9 –9
CP5 Résultats reportés –9 –9
CP6 Résultat de l'exercice10 42,857 71,028
CP7 Résultat en instance d'affectation11 –9 –9
Total des Capitaux propres 1,638,256 1,611,089
Total des capitaux propres et passifs 16,346,401 15,471,043
  1. Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: bs.total_assets.
  2. Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: bs.total_liabilities.
  3. Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: bs.total_equity.
Notes and alternative reported figures (8)
  1. “AC6 Valeurs immobilisées” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: AC6, note 6: tangible and intangible fixed assets, net.
  2. “AC7C Ecart d'acquisition net (GoodWill)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: AC7C: net goodwill (printed as dashes).
  3. “PA1 Banque Centrale et CCP” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: PA1: amounts due to the central bank and postal accounts.
  4. Not reported in this filing: The 2024 retraité cell is blank (p224).
  5. “CP2 Réserves” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CP2: consolidated reserves.
  6. “CP3 Actions propres” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CP3 (printed as dashes).
  7. “CP6 Résultat de l'exercice” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CP6: the year's group result within equity.
  8. “CP7 Résultat en instance d'affectation” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CP7 (printed as dashes).

Cash flow

Cash flow, TND thousands. Columns: FY2025 — annual report (signed / final), as reported for the year; FY2024 — annual report (signed / final), comparative reported in the annual report for 2025.
Line (as printed) FY2025Annual reportreported for the yearFY2024Annual reportcomparative in FY2025 filing
Produits d'exploitation bancaire encaissés1 1,367,756 1,453,121
Charges d'exploitation bancaire décaissées2 (933,596) (877,621)
Prêts accordés aux établissements bancaires et3 (22,738) 88,665
Dépôts / Retraits de dépôts auprès établissements4 (686,250) 720,426
Prêts et avances / Remboursements prêts et5 (219,501) (759,836)
Dépôts / Retrait de dépôts de la clientèle6 1,006,675 211,709
Titres de placement7 9,213 (10,583)
Sommes versées au personnel et créditeurs divers8 (303,945) (386,641)
Sommes reçues des débiteurs divers9 (15,138) 10,388
Impôt sur les bénéfices 25,335 (59,872)
provenant des activités d'exploitation 227,811 389,756
Intérêts et dividendes encaissés sur portefeuille10 290,136 205,167
Acquisitions / cessions sur portefeuille11 (578,052) (612,084)
Autres flux d'investissements12 –13 –13
Acquisitions / cessions sur immobilisations14 (33,089) (11,467)
Flux de trésorerie net provenant des activités15 (321,005) (418,384)
Emission d’actions16 –17 –17
Emission d'emprunts18 (117,834) 211,222
Augmentation / diminution des ressources19 43,926 53,174
Dividendes versés20 2,047 (59,360)
Autres flux de financement21 (57,012) (230,446)
net affectés aux activités de22 (128,873) (25,410)
Incidence des variations des taux de change sur 23,697 25,055
Variation nette des liquidités et équivalents de liquidités23 (198,370) (28,983)
Liquidités et équivalents de liquidités en début de période (229,801) (200,818)
Liquidités et équivalents de liquidités en fin de 26 période (428,171) (229,801)
  1. Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: cf.cash_from_investing.
  2. Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: cf.cash_from_financing.
Notes and alternative reported figures (21)
  1. “Produits d'exploitation bancaire encaissés” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating (direct method).
  2. “Charges d'exploitation bancaire décaissées” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating.
  3. “Prêts accordés aux établissements bancaires et” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating.
  4. “Dépôts / Retraits de dépôts auprès établissements” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating.
  5. “Prêts et avances / Remboursements prêts et” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating.
  6. “Dépôts / Retrait de dépôts de la clientèle” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating.
  7. “Titres de placement” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating.
  8. “Sommes versées au personnel et créditeurs divers” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating.
  9. “Sommes reçues des débiteurs divers” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating.
  10. “Intérêts et dividendes encaissés sur portefeuille” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing.
  11. “Acquisitions / cessions sur portefeuille” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing (net).
  12. “Autres flux d'investissements” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing (printed as dashes).
  13. “Acquisitions / cessions sur immobilisations” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing (net).
  14. Printed under different labels across filings: “Flux de trésorerie net provenant des activités”; “d'investissement”.
  15. “Emission d’actions” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing (printed as dashes).
  16. “Emission d'emprunts” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing: borrowings issued, net as printed (negative in 2025).
  17. “Augmentation / diminution des ressources” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing (net).
  18. “Dividendes versés” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing: dividends, printed positive (2 047) in 2025 and negative in 2024; kept as printed.
  19. “Autres flux de financement” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing.
  20. Printed under different labels across filings: “financements”; “net affectés aux activités de”.
  21. “Variation nette des liquidités et équivalents de liquidités” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: The issuer's net change in cash includes the effect of exchange-rate changes (operating + investing + financing + exchange effect).

Per share and shares

Per share and shares. Columns: FY2025 — annual report (signed / final), as reported for the year; FY2024 — annual report (signed / final), comparative reported in the annual report for 2025.
Line (as printed) FY2025Annual reportreported for the yearFY2024Annual reportcomparative in FY2025 filing
Profit / (loss) attributable to shareholders (TND thousands)1 42,857 71,028
Notes and alternative reported figures (1)
  1. Profit / (loss) attributable to shareholders: printed as “Résultat net de l'exercice”.

Segments

Segment data not yet collected for this company in the pilot.

Dividends

Proposed or recommended, declared and paid are different events and are kept apart. A statement that no dividend was proposed does not mean none was paid.

No dividend statement or amount collected.

Sources

Each filing used on this page, newest period first. Dates are the document's own; the date we retrieved a file is shown separately and is never a publication date.

  • BH Bank — Rapport annuel d'activité 2025 (Assemblée Générale Ordinaire, 30 avril 2026)

    Year ended 31 December 2025 · Annual report · signed / final

    Audit: Groupement CFA-CNW-CWG (Fathi Saidi) and Groupement UAT-PROAUDIT-FINACO (Abdellatif Abbès), co-commissaires aux comptes, qualified opinion · signed

    Auditor's sign-off: Groupement CFA-CNW-CWG (Fathi Saidi); Groupement UAT-PROAUDIT-FINACO (Abdellatif Abbès)

    Final status: Rapport des commissaires aux comptes sur les états financiers consolidés du groupe BH Bank, exercice clos au 31 décembre 2025, dated 'Tunis, le 14 avril 2026' and signed with the stamps of the Groupement CFA-CNW-CWG (Fathi Saidi) and the Groupement UAT-PROAUDIT-FINACO (Abdellatif Abbès), a handwritten signature over the UAT stamp (PDF p264, page image). The opinion is qualified. No board approval date of the consolidated statements is printed; the notice says they will be submitted to the AGO of 30 avril 2026 (p223).

    Document date
    14 Apr 2026
    Auditor's report
    14 Apr 2026
    Board approval
    date not found in this document
    Retrieved by us
    8 Oct 2026 (not a publication date)
    Used for
    statement columns FY2025, FY2024
    Basis
    consolidated statements · TND thousands (printed “Unité en mille dinars”)
    • Fondement de l'opinion avec réserves (consolidated statements, PDF p254-p256): (2.1) significant weaknesses in the parent bank's information system (unreconciled items, unjustified accounts, manual commitments table, no exhaustive collateral database, insufficiently supported budget and managed funds) restricted the scope of the audit; (2.2) capitalisation of staff, study, training and consulting costs in the T24 project (42 million dinars capitalised against a 32 million dinar system cost) that may not qualify as intangible assets, amount of charges not estimable; (2.3) provisioning of commitments below 50 thousand dinars at an average rate that reflects collateral of larger commitments, impact not reliably estimable; (2.4) one equity-accounted company consolidated on unaudited 2024 statements; (2.5) inconsistent percentages used for the full consolidation of two SICAV subsidiaries; (2.6) receivables sold to BH Recouvrement not restated to fair value on consolidation, possibly requiring further provisions. (PDF p254-p256)
    • Opinion avec réserves on the consolidated statements: information-system weaknesses limiting the audit, capitalised T24 project costs, provisioning method for small commitments, an associate accounted on unaudited statements, SICAV consolidation percentages, and receivables sold to BH Recouvrement (PDF p254-p256).
    • Each consolidated statement prints 2025, '2024 publié' and '2024 retraité' columns; the restated column is transcribed as the comparative and the published one is not. In the cash-flow statement the 2025 investing and financing totals are printed on the first line of their two-line labels. The net change in cash includes the exchange-rate effect. No profit-before-tax or profit-for-the-year (before minorities) line is printed. The 2025 'Dividendes versés' (2 047) and 'Impôt sur les bénéfices' (25 335) cash flows are printed positive; kept as printed. 'Effet des modifications comptables (Net d'impôt)' prints a single dash and 'Résultat après modification comptable' repeats the net result; neither is transcribed.
    • The annual report also prints the bank's individual statements (pp141-176) with a separate auditors' report (pp177-184); they are not transcribed.
    Technical details
    File
    270 pages, with a text layer
    SHA-256
    7b4861cc57327aa632254eff5a3916b2435ce6ac69276e2536b2f2411251bd97
    Entity as printed
    BH BANK, Siège social : 18, Avenue Mohamed V 1080 Tunis (p223)
    Regulator copy
    retrieved 2026-10-08T19:23:01Z

Data notes

No figure-level notes beyond those in the tables.

Review status: every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (17 October 2026). Independent review is pending for every figure; automated checks and the AI-assisted verification are not independent review.

Download

Figures shown on this page (CSV) — the same selected figures at their exact printed values, each with its source document, SHA-256, page, selection rule and reading. Independent review of these figures is pending.

· Company methodology and coverage