Review pending. Every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (9 October 2026). Independent review has not yet been carried out, and these pages are not indexed.AI-assisted source check done; independent review pending; not indexed. About the review
Chams
On this page
Company details
- Legal name
- Chams Holding Company Plc
- Listing
- CHAMS on the Nigerian Exchange, active · ISIN NGCHAMS00001 (observed 2026-10-08)
- Sector
- Not classified (our classification from the stated principal activity)
- Financial year ends
- 31 December
Overview
Year ended 31 December 2025 · audited financial statements, signed / final · source
-
Revenue
NGN 17.7 billion
17,654,269 NGN thousands · p13
+19.0% vs 2024
-
Operating profit / (loss)
NGN 1.37 billion
1,370,649 NGN thousands · p13
+17.0% vs 2024
-
Profit / (loss) for the year
NGN 417 million
417,093 NGN thousands · p13
+6.7% vs 2024
-
Total assets
NGN 34.4 billion
34,378,390 NGN thousands · p14
+68.6% vs 2024
-
Total equity
NGN 19.5 billion
19,521,496 NGN thousands · p14
+95.3% vs 2024
-
Cash from operations
−NGN 662 million
(662,131) NGN thousands · p17
−205.1% vs 2024
Large amounts are rounded for reading (NGN million / billion / trillion); exact figures as printed are under each amount and in the tables. No currency conversion.
Financial statements
Exact figures as printed. Each column comes from one filing; labels are as printed in the newest filing. Amounts in NGN thousands unless the row says otherwise; brackets are negative.
† from a supplementary filing for the same year · ‡ signed audited statements preferred over a disputed figure · “–” is a printed dash, explained below the table
Column sources
- FY2025 — audited financial statements, signed / final; reported for the year · source
- FY2024 — audited financial statements, signed / final; comparative in the FY2025 filing · source
Income statement
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2025 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Gross earnings1 | 18,425,917 | 14,913,823 |
| Revenue | 17,654,269 | 14,841,373 |
| Costs of sales | (13,894,565) | (10,483,486) |
| Gross profit | 3,759,704 | 4,357,887 |
| Other operating income | 439,196 | 23,961 |
| Selling and marketing expenses2 | (115,118) | (262,300) |
| Employees and other related expenses | (1,341,262) | (1,094,745) |
| Depreciation and amortisation expenses3 | (186,358) | (163,941) |
| Administrative expenses | (1,185,513) | (1,689,173) |
| Operating profit | 1,370,649 | 1,171,689 |
| Interest income | 332,452 | 48,489 |
| Interest expenses | (896,337) | (363,444) |
| Profit on continuing operations before taxation | 806,764 | 856,734 |
| Income tax(expense)/write back | (389,671) | (465,679) |
| Profit for the year | 417,093 | 391,055 |
| Non-controlling interests4 | (103,548) | (83,178) |
| Other comprehensive income (net of tax) | –5 | 156 |
| Total comprehensive income (net of tax) | 417,093 | 391,210 |
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: is.total_comprehensive_income.
Notes and alternative reported figures (4)
- “Gross earnings” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Printed above revenue: revenue plus other operating income plus interest income (p13). Not part of any subtotal.
- “Selling and marketing expenses”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Printed 'Selling and marketing expenses'; mapped to distribution costs.
- “Depreciation and amortisation expenses” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Depreciation and amortisation printed as one operating line (note 11).
- “Non-controlling interests” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Attribution of profit.
Balance sheet
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2025 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Right-of-use assets | –1 | 6,500 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 2,859,210 | 2,932,023 |
| Intangible assets | 7,500,877 | 7,365,871 |
| Investment in associates | 75,000 | 75,000 |
| Investments in convertible loans2 | 1,106,669 | –1 |
| Investment securities at fair value through other comprehensive income | 100,000 | 100,000 |
| Financial assets fair value through other profit and loss | 12,130 | 10,873 |
| Other Non current assets3 | 1,325,000 | 1,325,000 |
| Total non-current assets | 12,978,886 | 11,815,267 |
| Inventories | 842,006 | 886,405 |
| Trade and other receivables | 14,576,929 | 6,129,263 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5,980,569 | 1,561,007 |
| Total current assets | 21,399,504 | 8,576,675 |
| Total assets | 34,378,390 | 20,391,942 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 102,938 | 123,582 |
| Long term loan | 1,105,181 | 2,458,484 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 1,208,118 | 2,582,066 |
| Trade and other payables | 11,779,019 | 6,274,828 |
| Current tax liabilities | 910,941 | 654,525 |
| Current portion of deferred income4 | 134,285 | 608,969 |
| Current portion of long term loan | 824,531 | 278,229 |
| Total current liabilities | 13,648,776 | 7,816,551 |
| Total liabilities | 14,856,894 | 10,398,617 |
| Ordinary shares | 4,500,000 | 2,348,030 |
| Share premium | 5,380,809 | 35,008 |
| Loss sustained | (1,268,335) | (1,788,976) |
| - Capital reserve5 | 145,522 | 145,522 |
| - Assets revaluation reserve | 4,755,307 | 4,755,307 |
| - FairValue reserve | 156 | 156 |
| Equity attributable to owners (unlabelled subtotal) | 13,513,459 | 5,495,047 |
| Non-controlling interest | 6,008,037 | 4,498,278 |
| Total equity | 19,521,496 | 9,993,325 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 34,378,390 | 20,391,942 |
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: bs.non_current_assets.
Notes and alternative reported figures (4)
- “Investments in convertible loans” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Non-current asset (note 24).
- “Other Non current assets” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Printed 'Other Non current assets' (note 21.2).
- “Current portion of deferred income” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Current liability (note 30.1).
- “- Capital reserve” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Other reserve (note 34).
Cash flow
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2025 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow before working capital (unlabelled subtotal)1 | 2,486,928 | 1,874,615 |
| Decrease in Inventories2 | 44,399 | 1,891,644 |
| Increase in trade and other receivables3 | (8,066,552) | (2,347,375) |
| Increase/(decrease) in deferred income4 | (474,684) | 534,233 |
| (decrease)/Increase in trade and other payables5 | 5,500,874 | (1,125,778) |
| Tax paid | (153,096) | (197,588) |
| Net cash (used in)/from operating activities | (662,131) | 629,751 |
| Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment | 10,706 | 4,450 |
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (108,424) | (752,514) |
| Acquisition of intangible assets6 | 54,390 | (27,114) |
| Investment in Joint Ventures7 | –8 | 17,375 |
| Financial asset fair value through profit or loss9 | 1,257 | (10,873) |
| Purchase of land10 | –8 | (1,325,000) |
| Interest income | 332,452 | 48,489 |
| Net cash (used in)/from investing activities | 290,381 | (2,045,187) |
| Repayment of loans and borrowings | (1,353,303) | (649,133) |
| Proceeds from loans and borrowings | –11 | 1,798,265 |
| Additional investment in convertible loan stock12 | (1,106,669) | –11 |
| Ordinary shares13 | 2,151,970 | –11 |
| Share premium14 | 5,345,801 | –11 |
| Finance cost15 | (896,337) | (363,444) |
| Net cash from/(used in) financing activities | 4,141,462 | 785,688 |
| Decrease/(increase) in cash and cash equivalents | 3,769,712 | (629,748) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 1,282,887 | 1,912,635 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 5,052,599 | 1,282,887 |
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: cf.cash_from_investing.
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: cf.cash_from_financing.
Notes and alternative reported figures (13)
- “Operating cash flow before working capital (unlabelled subtotal)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Unlabelled subtotal after the adjustments for non-cash items (p17).
- “Decrease in Inventories” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working-capital line.
- “Increase in trade and other receivables” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working-capital line.
- “Increase/(decrease) in deferred income” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working-capital line.
- “(decrease)/Increase in trade and other payables” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working-capital line.
- “Acquisition of intangible assets”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Printed 'Acquisition of intangible assets'; the 2025 figure is printed as an inflow (54,390).
- “Investment in Joint Ventures” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing line.
- “Financial asset fair value through profit or loss” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing line.
- “Purchase of land” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing line.
- “Additional investment in convertible loan stock” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Printed in the financing section (p17).
- “Ordinary shares” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing line printed 'Ordinary shares'.
- “Share premium” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing line printed 'Share premium'.
- “Finance cost” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing line printed 'Finance cost' (p17).
Segments
Segment data not yet collected for this company in the pilot.
Dividends
Proposed or recommended, declared and paid are different events and are kept apart. A statement that no dividend was proposed does not mean none was paid.
No dividend statement or amount collected.
Sources
Each filing used on this page, newest period first. Dates are the document's own; the date we retrieved a file is shown separately and is never a publication date.
-
Chams Holding Company Plc Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2025
Year ended 31 December 2025 · Audited financial statements · signed / final
Audit: PKF Professional Services (Chartered Accountants), unmodified opinion · signed
Auditor's sign-off: Benson O. Adejayan, FCA, for PKF Professional Services
Final status: Auditor's report signed for PKF Professional Services (Benson O. Adejayan, FCA, FRC/2013/PRO/ICAN/004/00000002226) and dated 27 March 2026, with the ICAN seal (PDF p12, an image-only page; page image); statements approved by the board on 27 March 2026 and signed by the chairman, the group managing director and the group chief financial officer (PDF p14, page image).
- Document date
- 27 Mar 2026
- Auditor's report
- 27 Mar 2026
- Board approval
- 27 Mar 2026
- Retrieved by us
- 8 Oct 2026 (not a publication date)
- Used for
- statement columns FY2025, FY2024
- Basis
- consolidated statements · NGN thousands (printed “N'000”)
- Cash-flow cash vs balance sheet (checks cf.closing/opening_equals_balance_sheet fail, kept as printed): the cash-flow statement's cash is net of the overdraft (note 28.1, p67: 2024 1,561,116 less overdraft (278,229) = 1,282,887, agreeing with p17). For 2025 note 28.1 prints 5,980,678 less overdraft (824,531) = 5,156,147, but the cash-flow statement prints 5,052,599 (p17), a difference of 103,548, the amount in the hidden text-layer cell '103,548.00' beside the p17 header (and the 2025 non-controlling interest share of loss). The cash-flow statement itself adds: 1,282,887 + 3,769,712 = 5,052,599. The overdraft is printed in the balance sheet as 'Current portion of long term loan' (824,531; 2024: 278,229, p14).
- Printed figures that do not add exactly, kept as printed (checked on page images): 2024 total comprehensive income 391,210 vs profit 391,055 + OCI 156 = 391,211 (p13); 2025 total non-current liabilities 1,208,118 vs 102,938 + 1,105,181 = 1,208,119 (p14); 2025 profit attribution 520,640 + (103,548) = 417,092 vs 417,093 (p13).
- HIDDEN TEXT: the text layer holds cells not visible on the printed page: '(2) 0 (1) -' beside the header of the statement of profit or loss (p13) and '103,548.00 - - -' beside the header of the statement of cash flows (p17); also '- - - -' rows on p14. They differ from nothing printed on the statement rows and no transcribed row reads them (each row is read after its own label); checked on the renders of p13, p14 and p17.
- Earnings per share is printed in kobo (5.78; 2024: 10.10); stored in naira with the printed figure and unit kept. Group-column dashes for investment in subsidiaries and deferred asset (company-only lines) are not transcribed.
Technical details
- File
- 79 pages, with a text layer
- SHA-256
7ce957ddfb2d428784faaef50ae87ca13dd360add96bde47b13c966859785b82- Entity as printed
- CHAMS HOLDING COMPANY PLC and its subsidiaries (RC 76807)
- Exchange copy
- retrieved 2026-10-08T18:00:00Z
Data notes
No figure-level notes beyond those in the tables.
Review status: every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (9 October 2026). Independent review is pending for every figure; automated checks and the AI-assisted verification are not independent review.
Download
Figures shown on this page (CSV) — the same selected figures at their exact printed values, each with its source document, SHA-256, page, selection rule and reading. Independent review of these figures is pending.