Review pending. Every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (9 October 2026). Independent review has not yet been carried out, and these pages are not indexed.AI-assisted source check done; independent review pending; not indexed. About the review
Constance Hotels
On this page
Company details
- Legal name
- Constance Hotels Services Limited
- Listing
- No ticker printed on the Stock Exchange of Mauritius, active (observed 2026-10-08)
- Sector
- Not classified (our classification from the stated principal activity)
- Financial year ends
- 31 December
Overview
Year ended 31 December 2024 · published summary of audited statements, final status not established · source
Read with these figures
- Published summary of audited statements not confirmed as final. The published copy is not confirmed as the final version. The FY2024 figures come from it.
Full wording and sources
Published summary of audited statements for 2024: final status not established
Abridged audited financial statements issued by Constance Hotels Services Limited pursuant to DEM Listing Rule 18 and the Securities Act 2005, 'By order of the Board, La Gaieté Services Limited, Secretary, 28 March 2025' (typeset, unsigned; PDF p1, page image). The commentary states 'The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 have been audited by Ernst & Young', but no auditor's report on the summary is printed and no audit opinion, audit report date or board approval date is shown.
Source: Abridged audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024 (dated 2025-03-28)
2024, 2023: figures from a published summary
These columns come from a summary of the audited statements, not the full audited financial statements. 'Abridged audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024' (title, p1); 'The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 have been audited by Ernst & Young.' (note 1, p1). The summary does not otherwise state its source. No auditor's report on the summary is printed; the summary states 'The financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2001 and Financial Reporting Act 2004 and have been prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards effective for the year under review. The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 have been audited by Ernst & Young.' (note 1, p1); the columns are headed 'Audited'. Group only: statement of profit or loss (from revenue straight to EBITDA; operating costs not printed), statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income (OCI as one line), statement of financial position (current assets and current liabilities as single lines), statement of cash flow (section totals only), statement of changes in equity and geographical information (p1). No company statements, notes or accounting policies.
Source: Abridged audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024 (dated 2025-03-28)
-
Revenue
MUR 6.15 billion
6,149,086 MUR thousands · p1
+7.4% vs 2023
-
Operating profit / (loss)
MUR 1.08 billion
1,083,315 MUR thousands · p1
+12.0% vs 2023
-
Profit / (loss) for the year
MUR 337 million
336,545 MUR thousands · p1
+4.8% vs 2023
-
Total assets
MUR 17.3 billion
17,309,722 MUR thousands · p1
+1.4% vs 2023
-
Total equity
MUR 6.02 billion
6,018,928 MUR thousands · p1
+3.2% vs 2023
-
Cash from operations
MUR 1.16 billion
1,157,691 MUR thousands · p1
−9.2% vs 2023
Large amounts are rounded for reading (MUR million / billion / trillion); exact figures as printed are under each amount and in the tables. No currency conversion.
Financial statements
Exact figures as printed. Each column comes from one filing; labels are as printed in the newest filing. Amounts in MUR thousands unless the row says otherwise; brackets are negative.
† from a supplementary filing for the same year · ‡ signed audited statements preferred over a disputed figure · “–” is a printed dash, explained below the table
Column sources
- FY2024 — published summary of audited statements (summary), final status not established; reported for the year · source
- FY2023 — published summary of audited statements (summary), final status not established; comparative in the FY2024 filing · source
- 2024, 2023: figures from a published summary. These columns come from a summary of the audited statements, not the full audited financial statements. 'Abridged audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024' (title, p1); 'The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 have been audited by Ernst & Young.' (note 1, p1). The summary does not otherwise state its source. No auditor's report on the summary is printed; the summary states 'The financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2001 and Financial Reporting Act 2004 and have been prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards effective for the year under review. The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 have been audited by Ernst & Young.' (note 1, p1); the columns are headed 'Audited'. Group only: statement of profit or loss (from revenue straight to EBITDA; operating costs not printed), statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income (OCI as one line), statement of financial position (current assets and current liabilities as single lines), statement of cash flow (section totals only), statement of changes in equity and geographical information (p1). No company statements, notes or accounting policies.
Income statement
| Line (as printed) | FY2024Published summary of audited statements (summary)reported for the year | FY2023Published summary of audited statements (summary)comparative in FY2024 filingsource limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,149,086 | 5,727,053 |
| Allowance (charged)/released on expected credit losses on trade receivables | (19,279) | 37,634 |
| Depreciation and amortisation1 | (710,948) | (641,169) |
| Operating profit | 1,083,315 | 967,371 |
| Finance income | 2,555 | 13,312 |
| on financial debts2 | (472,264) | (415,065) |
| on lease liabilities3 | (299,570) | (318,438) |
| Share of results of associates | 206,087 | 187,832 |
| Unlabelled subtotal after share of results of associates4 | 520,123 | 435,012 |
| Long term loan receivable from associates written off5 | –6 | (12,698) |
| Loss on derecognition of rights of use assets7 | (4,044) | –6 |
| Profit before taxation | 516,079 | 422,314 |
| Income tax expense | (179,534) | (101,311) |
| Profit for the year | 336,545 | 321,003 |
| Non-controlling interests8 | 22,166 | 37,687 |
| Other comprehensive income for the year | (24,152) | 187,809 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | 312,393 | 508,812 |
| Owners of the parent9 | 290,704 | 469,178 |
| Non-controlling interests10 | 21,689 | 39,634 |
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: is.profit_before_tax.
Notes and alternative reported figures (9)
- “Depreciation and amortisation” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets and amortisation of intangibles, one printed line.
- “on financial debts” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Finance costs on borrowings.
- “on lease liabilities” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Finance costs on lease liabilities.
- “Unlabelled subtotal after share of results of associates” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Unlabelled subtotal printed after 'Share of results of associates' (p1).
- “Long term loan receivable from associates written off” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Printed below the unlabelled subtotal.
- “Loss on derecognition of rights of use assets” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Printed below the unlabelled subtotal.
- “Non-controlling interests” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Attribution of profit.
- “Owners of the parent” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Attribution of TCI.
- “Non-controlling interests” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Attribution of TCI.
Balance sheet
| Line (as printed) | FY2024Published summary of audited statements (summary)reported for the year | FY2023Published summary of audited statements (summary)comparative in FY2024 filingsource limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 8,486,024 | 8,339,310 |
| Rights-of-use assets | 4,401,233 | 4,517,053 |
| Intangible assets | 85,071 | 84,779 |
| Investments in associates | 2,288,963 | 2,142,768 |
| Deferred tax assets | 118,267 | 90,050 |
| Non-current assets (unlabelled subtotal) | 15,379,558 | 15,173,960 |
| Current Assets | 1,930,164 | 1,898,600 |
| Total Assets | 17,309,722 | 17,072,560 |
| Owners' interest | 5,095,340 | 4,893,110 |
| Convertible bonds1 | 961,715 | 961,715 |
| Non-controlling interests | (38,127) | (22,817) |
| Total equity | 6,018,928 | 5,832,008 |
| Borrowings | 4,655,312 | 4,426,100 |
| Lease liabilities | 3,450,940 | 4,349,840 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 248,404 | 142,981 |
| Employee benefit liabilities2 | 606,848 | 499,822 |
| Non-current liabilities (unlabelled subtotal) | 8,961,504 | 9,418,743 |
| Current Liabilities | 2,329,290 | 1,821,809 |
| Total Liabilities | 11,290,794 | 11,240,552 |
| Total Equity and Liabilities | 17,309,722 | 17,072,560 |
Notes and alternative reported figures (2)
- “Convertible bonds” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Equity component: convertible bonds classified in equity.
- “Employee benefit liabilities”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Printed 'Employee benefit liabilities' under non-current liabilities.
Cash flow
| Line (as printed) | FY2024Published summary of audited statements (summary)reported for the year | FY2023Published summary of audited statements (summary)comparative in FY2024 filingsource limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 1,157,691 | 1,274,672 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (1,317,119) | (31,411) |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (175,381) | (1,209,461) |
| (Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents | (334,809) | 33,800 |
| Foreign exchange difference | 28,312 | 1,607 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year | 378,954 | 343,547 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year | 72,457 | 378,954 |
Reported measures outside the statements
| Measure (as printed) | FY2024 | FY2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Earnings before interest, taxation, depreciation and amortisation | 1,813,542 p1 | 1,570,906 p1 |
Segments
Segment data not yet collected for this company in the pilot.
Dividends
Proposed or recommended, declared and paid are different events and are kept apart. A statement that no dividend was proposed does not mean none was paid.
No dividend statement or amount collected.
Sources
Each filing used on this page, newest period first. Dates are the document's own; the date we retrieved a file is shown separately and is never a publication date.
-
Abridged audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2024
Year ended 31 December 2024 · Published summary of audited statements (summary) · final status not established
Audit: Ernst & Young (named as auditor of the financial statements; no report printed) (named); no auditor's opinion on the full statements in this document
Final status: Abridged audited financial statements issued by Constance Hotels Services Limited pursuant to DEM Listing Rule 18 and the Securities Act 2005, 'By order of the Board, La Gaieté Services Limited, Secretary, 28 March 2025' (typeset, unsigned; PDF p1, page image). The commentary states 'The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 have been audited by Ernst & Young', but no auditor's report on the summary is printed and no audit opinion, audit report date or board approval date is shown.
- Document date
- 28 Mar 2025
- Auditor's report
- date not recorded
- Board approval
- date not found in this document
- Retrieved by us
- 8 Oct 2026 (not a publication date)
- Used for
- statement columns FY2024, FY2023
- Basis
- consolidated statements · MUR thousands (printed “MUR'000”)
- The statement of changes in equity prints profit for 2023 attributable to non-controlling interests as 37,688 and total profit as 321,004, while the statement of profit or loss prints 37,687 and 321,003 (p1). The income-statement figures are transcribed; the statement of changes in equity is not.
- No auditor's report on the summary is printed; the summary states 'The financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2001 and Financial Reporting Act 2004 and have been prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards effective for the year under review. The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 have been audited by Ernst & Young.' (note 1, p1); the columns are headed 'Audited'.
- Group only: statement of profit or loss (from revenue straight to EBITDA; operating costs not printed), statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income (OCI as one line), statement of financial position (current assets and current liabilities as single lines), statement of cash flow (section totals only), statement of changes in equity and geographical information (p1). No company statements, notes or accounting policies.
Technical details
- File
- 1 pages, with a text layer
- SHA-256
9c08d9a76fd1ee7486bf866d0cbb52ebe64138c3b918843bb45adec683d8567f- Entity as printed
- CONSTANCE HOTELS SERVICES LIMITED AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES (BRN: C06004335) (PDF p1)
- Exchange copy
- retrieved 2026-10-08T18:11:46Z
Data notes
No figure-level notes beyond those in the tables.
Review status: every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (9 October 2026). Independent review is pending for every figure; automated checks and the AI-assisted verification are not independent review.
Download
Figures shown on this page (CSV) — the same selected figures at their exact printed values, each with its source document, SHA-256, page, selection rule and reading. Independent review of these figures is pending.