Skip to content

Review pending. Every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (9 October 2026). Independent review has not yet been carried out, and these pages are not indexed.AI-assisted source check done; independent review pending; not indexed. About the review

LMLC

No ticker printed · Stock Exchange of Mauritius · Consolidated statements

On this page
Company details
Legal name
Les Moulins de la Concorde Ltée
Listing
No ticker printed on the Stock Exchange of Mauritius, active (observed 2026-10-08)
Sector
Not classified (our classification from the stated principal activity)
Financial year ends
30 June

Overview

Year ended 30 June 2024 · annual report, final status not established · source

Read with these figures

  • Annual report not confirmed as final. The published copy is unsigned. The FY to 30 Jun 2024 figures come from it.
Full wording and sources
  • Annual report for 2024: final status not established

    An unmodified independent auditor's report by BDO & Co covers these consolidated and separate statements (opinion PDF p49; 'BDO & CO Chartered Accountants ... Didier Dabydin, FCA Licensed by FRC ... September 16, 2024', p52), but the firm and partner names are typeset with no visible signature (page image). Board approval September 16, 2024 with the typeset names Mushtaq Oosman (Chairman) and Su Lin Ong (Director), unsigned (p53).

    Source: LMLC Annual Report 2024 (dated 2024-09-16)

  • Revenue

    MUR 3.27 billion

    3,265,301 MUR thousands · p53

    −5.0% vs 2023

  • Operating profit / (loss)

    MUR 214 million

    214,156 MUR thousands · p53

    −11.8% vs 2023

  • Profit / (loss) for the year

    MUR 178 million

    178,455 MUR thousands · p53

    −6.1% vs 2023

  • Total assets

    MUR 3.17 billion

    3,168,621 MUR thousands · p53

    −7.4% vs 2023

  • Total equity

    MUR 2.37 billion

    2,373,960 MUR thousands · p53

    +1.2% vs 2023

  • Cash from operations

    MUR 412 million

    412,088 MUR thousands · p55

    +225.8% vs 2023

Large amounts are rounded for reading (MUR million / billion / trillion); exact figures as printed are under each amount and in the tables. No currency conversion.

Financial statements

Exact figures as printed. Each column comes from one filing; labels are as printed in the newest filing. Amounts in MUR thousands unless the row says otherwise; brackets are negative.

† from a supplementary filing for the same year · ‡ signed audited statements preferred over a disputed figure · “–” is a printed dash, explained below the table

Column sources

  • FY to 30 Jun 2024 — annual report, final status not established; reported for the year · source
  • FY to 30 Jun 2023 — annual report, final status not established; comparative in the FY to 30 Jun 2024 filing · source

Income statement

Income statement, MUR thousands. Columns: FY to 30 Jun 2024 — annual report (final status not established), as reported for the year; FY to 30 Jun 2023 — annual report (final status not established), comparative reported in the annual report for 2024.
Line (as printed) FY to 30 Jun 2024Annual reportreported for the yearFY to 30 Jun 2023Annual reportcomparative in FY to 30 Jun 2024 filing
Revenue 3,265,301 3,437,370
Cost of sales (2,848,760) (3,004,950)
Gross profit 416,541 432,420
Other income 918 5,958
Selling and distribution costs (38,446) (39,797)
Administrative expenses (164,857) (155,787)
Operating profit 214,156 242,794
Finance income 6,581 1,963
Finance costs (34,615) (35,220)
Share of profit / (loss) of associate 13,925 (1,055)
Profit before taxation 200,047 208,482
Income tax expense (16,936) (13,867)
Corporate social responsibility tax1 (4,656) (4,639)
Profit for the year 178,455 189,976
Gains on revaluation of property, plant and equipment2 52,806 81,676
Deferred tax on revaluation of property, plant and equipment3 (8,977) (13,885)
Remeasurements of defined benefit obligations4 4,462 (12,336)
Deferred tax relating to remeasurements of defined benefit obligations5 (759) 2,097
Changes in fair value of equity instruments at FVOCI6 (40,355) 15,645
Share of other comprehensive income of associate7 2,843 10,682
Cash Flow hedges8 7 (4,152)
Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax 10,027 79,727
Total comprehensive income for the year 188,482 269,703
Owners of the parent9 188,482 269,703
Notes and alternative reported figures (9)
  1. “Corporate social responsibility tax” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Mauritian CSR levy, printed separately below income tax expense.
  2. “Gains on revaluation of property, plant and equipment” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: As printed.
  3. “Deferred tax on revaluation of property, plant and equipment” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: As printed.
  4. “Remeasurements of defined benefit obligations” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: As printed.
  5. “Deferred tax relating to remeasurements of defined benefit obligations” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: As printed.
  6. “Changes in fair value of equity instruments at FVOCI” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: As printed.
  7. “Share of other comprehensive income of associate” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: As printed.
  8. “Cash Flow hedges” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: As printed.
  9. “Owners of the parent” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Attribution of TCI.

Balance sheet

Balance sheet, MUR thousands. Columns: FY to 30 Jun 2024 — annual report (final status not established), as reported for the year; FY to 30 Jun 2023 — annual report (final status not established), comparative reported in the annual report for 2024.
Line (as printed) FY to 30 Jun 2024Annual reportreported for the yearFY to 30 Jun 2023Annual reportcomparative in FY to 30 Jun 2024 filing
Property, plant and equipment 1,132,262 1,056,313
Right-of-use assets 108,839 76,312
Intangible assets 32,567 42,707
Investments in subsidiary companies1 –2 –2
Investment in associate 251,164 234,396
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 313,594 470,2743
Other receivables4 3,731 –2
Non-current assets (unlabelled subtotal) 1,842,157 1,880,002
Inventories 883,821 1,097,3655
Trade receivables6 241,069 234,613
Other receivables4 144,326 98,941
Derivatives financial instruments 1,007 736
Cash and cash equivalents 56,241 111,764
Current assets (unlabelled subtotal) 1,326,464 1,543,419
Total assets 3,168,621 3,423,421
Share capital 1,080,000 1,080,000
Revaluation and other reserves7 501,264 610,323
Retained earnings 792,696 654,497
Total equity 2,373,960 2,344,820
Borrowings 30,000 30,000
Retirement benefit obligations 60,783 69,075
Deferred tax liabilities 209,447 197,6568
Lease liabilities 115,566 81,662
Non-current liabilities (unlabelled subtotal) 415,796 378,393
Trade and other payables 86,400 94,693
Dividends payable 6,706 44,065
Current tax liabilities 9,512 14,044
Borrowings 275,152 546,600
Bank overdrafts –9 7
Lease liabilities 1,095 799
Current liabilities (unlabelled subtotal) 378,865 700,208
Total liabilities 794,661 1,078,601
Total equity and liabilities 3,168,621 3,423,421
  1. Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: bs.non_current_assets.
  2. Printed “470,”; read as 470,274. p53: The text layer splits the cell ('470, 2 74'); the page image prints 470,274 (Group 2023, p53).
  3. Printed “1,097”; read as 1,097,365. p53: The text layer splits the cell ('1,097 ,365'); the page image prints 1,097,365 (Group 2023, p53).
  4. Printed “197”; read as 197,656. p53: The text layer splits the cell ('197 ,656'); the page image prints 197,656 (Group 2023, p53).
  5. Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: bs.current_liabilities.
Notes and alternative reported figures (4)
  1. “Investments in subsidiary companies” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Company-only line; the Group columns print dashes.
  2. “Other receivables” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: As printed.
  3. “Trade receivables”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Printed 'Trade receivables'; other receivables are a separate line (note 13).
  4. “Revaluation and other reserves”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Printed 'Revaluation and other reserves': revaluation surplus with FVOCI and other reserves (note 16).

Cash flow

Cash flow, MUR thousands. Columns: FY to 30 Jun 2024 — annual report (final status not established), as reported for the year; FY to 30 Jun 2023 — annual report (final status not established), comparative reported in the annual report for 2024.
Line (as printed) FY to 30 Jun 2024Annual reportreported for the yearFY to 30 Jun 2023Annual reportcomparative in FY to 30 Jun 2024 filing
Cash generated from operations 462,172 161,991
Interest received 6,581 1,963
Interest paid1 (22,787) (34,160)
Tax received2 –3 8,421
Tax paid (24,069) (5,692)
Retirement benefit obligations paid4 (4,837) (1,081)
Deficit funding paid5 (4,972) (4,972)
Net cash generated from operating activities 412,088 126,470
Purchase of property, plant and equipment (113,580) (69,036)
Acquisition of intangible assets (1,294) (610)
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment 920 850
Dividend received6 2,502 –7
Net cash used in investing activities (111,452) (68,796)
Payment of medium-term borrowings (546,600) (129,900)
Proceeds from medium-term borrowings 275,152 546,600
Dividends paid to company's shareholders (79,959) (1,631)
Distribution in specie expenses8 (417) –9
IFRS 16 lease principal repayments (2,042) (3,119)
Net cash (used in)/from financing activities (353,866) 411,950
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents (53,230) 469,624
At July 1, 111,757 (362,070)
Effects of foreign exchange rate changes (2,286) 4,203
At June 30, 56,241 111,757
  1. Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: cf.cash_from_operations.
  2. Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: cf.cash_from_investing.
  3. Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: cf.cash_from_financing.
Notes and alternative reported figures (6)
  1. “Interest paid”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Printed 'Interest paid'; whether it includes lease interest is not stated.
  2. “Tax received” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating activities.
  3. “Retirement benefit obligations paid” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating activities.
  4. “Deficit funding paid” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating activities: pension deficit funding.
  5. “Dividend received” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing activities.
  6. “Distribution in specie expenses” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing activities.

Per share and shares

Per share and shares. Columns: FY to 30 Jun 2024 — annual report (final status not established), as reported for the year; FY to 30 Jun 2023 — annual report (final status not established), comparative reported in the annual report for 2024.
Line (as printed) FY to 30 Jun 2024Annual reportreported for the yearFY to 30 Jun 2023Annual reportcomparative in FY to 30 Jun 2024 filing
Earnings / (loss) per share (per share)31 16.33 17.402
Profit / (loss) attributable to shareholders (MUR thousands)4 178,455 189,976
  1. Printed “17”; read as 17.40. p53: The text layer splits the cell ('17 .40'); the page image prints 17.40 (Group 2023, p53).
Notes and alternative reported figures (3)
  1. “Earnings per share (Rs/cs)”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Printed 'Earnings per share (Rs/cs)', Group only; basic or diluted not stated.
  2. Earnings / (loss) per share: printed as “Earnings per share (Rs/cs)”.
  3. Profit / (loss) attributable to shareholders: printed as “Owners of the parent”.

Segments

Segment data not yet collected for this company in the pilot.

Dividends

Proposed or recommended, declared and paid are different events and are kept apart. A statement that no dividend was proposed does not mean none was paid.

Dividend events, the issuer's wording, and amounts as printed
Year endedEventWording as printedAmountUnitSource
30 Jun 2024 Dividends paid (cash flow statement) Dividends paid to company's shareholders (79,959) MUR thousands Annual report, p55
30 Jun 2023 Dividends paid (cash flow statement) Dividends paid to company's shareholders (1,631) MUR thousands Annual report, p55

Sources

Each filing used on this page, newest period first. Dates are the document's own; the date we retrieved a file is shown separately and is never a publication date.

  • LMLC Annual Report 2024

    Year ended 30 June 2024 · Annual report · final status not established

    Audit: BDO & Co, unmodified opinion · name printed, signature blank

    Final status: An unmodified independent auditor's report by BDO & Co covers these consolidated and separate statements (opinion PDF p49; 'BDO & CO Chartered Accountants ... Didier Dabydin, FCA Licensed by FRC ... September 16, 2024', p52), but the firm and partner names are typeset with no visible signature (page image). Board approval September 16, 2024 with the typeset names Mushtaq Oosman (Chairman) and Su Lin Ong (Director), unsigned (p53).

    Document date
    16 Sep 2024
    Auditor's report
    16 Sep 2024
    Board approval
    16 Sep 2024
    Retrieved by us
    8 Oct 2026 (not a publication date)
    Used for
    statement columns FY to 30 Jun 2024, FY to 30 Jun 2023
    Basis
    consolidated statements · MUR thousands (printed “Rs000's”)
    • The directory lists the issuer as 'LES MOULINS (O)' (SEM listing name of the ordinary shares); the report is that of 'Les Moulins de la Concorde Ltée', 'a public limited company incorporated and domiciled in Mauritius' (note 1, p55), published on the issuer's site lmlc.mu. No registration number is printed in the statements.
    • The statement of changes in equity records a 'Distribution in species' of Rs 116,325 thousand from retained earnings in 2024 (p54) and a transfer of Rs 108,698 thousand of FVOCI gains on disposal to retained earnings; FVOCI financial assets fell from 470,274 to 313,594 (Group, p53).
    Technical details
    File
    91 pages, with a text layer
    SHA-256
    c997748ecbaa14c8eb7e884d2a6504df8509f0c0d7dc21ac6c2a286131ebf465
    Entity as printed
    Les Moulins de la Concorde Ltée (auditor's report: 'Les Moulins de la Concorde Ltee (the "Company") and its subsidiaries', PDF p49)
    Issuer copy
    retrieved 2026-10-08T19:14:08Z

Data notes

  • Earnings per share (Rs/cs) — Printed '17'; read as '17.40'. The text layer splits the cell ('17 .40'); the page image prints 17.40 (Group 2023, p53). (LMLC Annual Report 2024, p53)
  • Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income — Printed '470,'; read as '470,274'. The text layer splits the cell ('470, 2 74'); the page image prints 470,274 (Group 2023, p53). (LMLC Annual Report 2024, p53)
  • Inventories — Printed '1,097'; read as '1,097,365'. The text layer splits the cell ('1,097 ,365'); the page image prints 1,097,365 (Group 2023, p53). (LMLC Annual Report 2024, p53)
  • Deferred tax liabilities — Printed '197'; read as '197,656'. The text layer splits the cell ('197 ,656'); the page image prints 197,656 (Group 2023, p53). (LMLC Annual Report 2024, p53)

Review status: every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (9 October 2026). Independent review is pending for every figure; automated checks and the AI-assisted verification are not independent review.

Download

Figures shown on this page (CSV) — the same selected figures at their exact printed values, each with its source document, SHA-256, page, selection rule and reading. Independent review of these figures is pending.

· Company methodology and coverage