Review pending. Every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (17 October 2026). Independent review has not yet been carried out, and these pages are not indexed.AI-assisted source check done; independent review pending; not indexed. About the review
Raubex
On this page
Company details
- Legal name
- Raubex Group Limited
- Incorporated in
- South Africa
- Listing
- RBX on the A2X Markets, active · ISIN ZAE000093183 (observed 2026-10-08)
- Sector
- Not classified (our classification from the stated principal activity)
- Financial year ends
- 28 February
Overview
Year ended 28 February 2026 · published summary of audited statements, final status not established · source
Read with these figures
- Published summary of audited statements not confirmed as final. The published copy is unsigned. The FY to 28 Feb 2026 figures come from it.
Full wording and sources
Published summary of audited statements for 2026: final status not established
Published by Raubex Group Limited on its website as its audited summary results. An independent auditor's report on the summary (ISA 810 (Revised)) is printed on PDF p20 with an unmodified opinion; it closes with the typeset text 'PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc., Director: JP Allen, Registered Auditor, Bloemfontein, South Africa, 8 May 2026' and no signature is visible (page image). The notes close 'On behalf of the board' with the typeset names RJ Fourie (Chairman), NF Msiza (CEO), DC Lourens (COO) and SJ Odendaal (Financial Director), 11 May 2026 (PDF p37); no signature is visible (page image).
Source: Raubex Group Limited Audited Summary Results for the year ended 28 February 2026 (dated 2026-05-08)
2026: figures from a published summary
These columns come from a summary of the audited statements, not the full audited financial statements. 'The summary consolidated financial statements of Raubex Group Limited, set out on pages 21 to 37, ... are derived from the audited consolidated financial statements of Raubex Group Limited for the year ended 28 February 2026.' (auditor's report, p20); 'the annual financial statements from which these summary consolidated financial statements were derived' (basis of preparation, p26). Independent auditor's report on the summary consolidated financial statements (ISA 810 (Revised)), PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc., Director JP Allen, Registered Auditor, Bloemfontein, 8 May 2026 (p20): 'In our opinion, the accompanying summary consolidated financial statements are consistent, in all material respects, with the audited consolidated financial statements, in accordance with the requirements of the JSE Limited Listings Requirements for summary financial statements, ... and the requirements of the Companies Act of South Africa as applicable to summary financial statements.' It adds: 'We expressed an unmodified audit opinion on the audited consolidated financial statements in our report dated 8 May 2026.' The basis of preparation (p26) states the summary was 'audited by PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc., who expressed an unmodified opinion thereon' and that the auditor 'also expressed an unmodified opinion on the annual financial statements from which these summary consolidated financial statements were derived'. Summary group statement of financial position (p21), profit or loss (p22), comprehensive income (p23), cash flows (p24) and changes in equity (p25, not transcribed), with selected notes (pp26-37: basis of preparation, segments, EPS and headline earnings, revenue disaggregation, capex, acquisitions, reclassification of segment comparatives). Line items are condensed; no other-comprehensive-income total is printed.
Source: Raubex Group Limited Audited Summary Results for the year ended 28 February 2026 (dated 2026-05-08)
-
Revenue
ZAR 22.0 billion
22,048,117 ZAR thousands · p22
Change not shown.
-
Operating profit / (loss)
ZAR 1.74 billion
1,736,562 ZAR thousands · p22
Change not shown.
-
Profit / (loss) for the year
ZAR 1.17 billion
1,165,520 ZAR thousands · p22
Change not shown.
-
Total assets
ZAR 16.5 billion
16,458,728 ZAR thousands · p21
Change not shown.
-
Total equity
ZAR 7.87 billion
7,872,435 ZAR thousands · p21
Change not shown.
-
Cash from operations
ZAR 1.17 billion
1,166,660 ZAR thousands · p24
Change not shown.
Large amounts are rounded for reading (ZAR million / billion / trillion); exact figures as printed are under each amount and in the tables. No currency conversion.
Not shown: the two years come from different filings.
Financial statements
Exact figures as printed. Each column comes from one filing; labels are as printed in the newest filing. Amounts in ZAR thousands unless the row says otherwise; brackets are negative.
† from a supplementary filing for the same year · ‡ signed audited statements preferred over a disputed figure · “–” is a printed dash, explained below the table
Column sources
- FY to 28 Feb 2026 — published summary of audited statements (summary), final status not established; reported for the year · source
- FY to 28 Feb 2025 — audited financial statements, signed / final; reported for the year · source
- FY to 29 Feb 2024 — audited financial statements, signed / final; comparative in the FY to 28 Feb 2025 filing · source
Income statement
| Line (as printed) | FY to 28 Feb 2026Published summary of audited statements (summary)reported for the year | FY to 28 Feb 2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY to 29 Feb 2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY to 28 Feb 2025 filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22,048,117 | 21,076,974 | 17,425,168 |
| Cost of sales | (19,174,792) | (18,577,646) | (14,944,249) |
| Gross profit | 2,873,325 | 2,499,328 | 2,480,919 |
| Other income | 16,340 | 12,830 | 21,477 |
| Other gains/(losses) – net12 | (42,512) | 82,697 | 57,450 |
| Administrative expenses | (1,182,787) | (1,052,962) | (942,701) |
| Net impairment gains on financial and contract assets3 | 72,196 | 14,543 | (80,457) |
| Operating profit | 1,736,562 | 1,556,436 | 1,536,688 |
| Finance income | 134,537 | 185,214 | 113,705 |
| Finance costs | (225,958) | (217,152) | (178,122) |
| Share of loss of equity accounted investments4 | (2,630) | (2,184) | 504 |
| Profit before income tax | 1,642,511 | 1,522,314 | 1,472,775 |
| Income tax expense | (476,991) | (453,073) | (398,800) |
| Profit for the year | 1,165,520 | 1,069,241 | 1,073,975 |
| Non-controlling interest56 | 65,993 | (12,966) | 226,354 |
| Currency translation differences7 | (12,167) | (55,142) | (7,027) |
| Change in fair value of investments held at FV through OCI89 | (2,017) | (37,455) | (49,694) |
| Remeasurement of post-employment benefit obligations1011 | 192 | 4 | 185 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year | 1,151,528 | 976,648 | 1,017,439 |
| Owners of the parent12 | 1,087,343 | 1,000,518 | 791,315 |
| Non-controlling interest136 | 64,185 | (23,870) | 226,124 |
| Finance costs - net14 | Not reported in this filing15 | (31,938) | (64,417) |
| Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax | Not reported in this filing16 | (92,593) | (56,536) |
Notes and alternative reported figures (16)
- “Other gains/(losses) – net” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within operating profit.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Other gains/(losses) - net”; “Other gains/(losses) – net”.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Net impairment gains on financial and contract assets”; “Net impairment gains/(losses) on financial and contract assets”.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Share of (loss)/profit of equity accounted investments”; “Share of loss of equity accounted investments”.
- “Non-controlling interest” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Attribution of profit for the year.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Non-controlling interest”; “Non-controlling interests”.
- “Currency translation differences” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: OCI, items that may be subsequently reclassified.
- “Change in fair value of investments held at FV through OCI” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: OCI, items that will not be reclassified.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Change in fair value of investments held at FV through OCI”; “Change in fair value of investments held at fair value through OCI”.
- “Remeasurement of post-employment benefit obligations” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: OCI, items that will not be reclassified.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Re-measurements of post-employment benefit obligations”; “Remeasurement of post-employment benefit obligations”.
- “Owners of the parent” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Attribution of total comprehensive income.
- “Non-controlling interest” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Attribution of total comprehensive income.
- “Finance costs - net” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Printed subtotal of finance income and finance costs (not itself added into profit before tax).
- Not reported in this filing: Not printed: the FY2026 summary group statement of profit or loss (p22) prints 'Finance income' 134 537 and 'Finance costs' (225 958) as separate lines and no 'Finance costs - net' line (p23 carries no profit-or-loss lines of this kind). Text layer.
- Not reported in this filing: Not printed in the summary publication (p23 prints only the components).
Balance sheet
| Line (as printed) | FY to 28 Feb 2026Published summary of audited statements (summary)reported for the year | FY to 28 Feb 2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY to 29 Feb 2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY to 28 Feb 2025 filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 6,485,336 | 5,582,431 | 4,685,908 |
| Investment property | 331,251 | 332,298 | 198,425 |
| Right-of-use assets | 109,322 | 111,238 | 289,855 |
| Intangible assets | 1,028,833 | 1,060,630 | 1,084,204 |
| Investment in associates and joint ventures | 4,970 | 7,600 | 9,784 |
| Investment in service concessions12 | 61,149 | 66,194 | 77,606 |
| Deferred income tax assets | 222,828 | 183,470 | 205,182 |
| Inventories3 | 398,596 | 20,185 | 26,962 |
| Other financial assets – debt45 | 88,300 | 82,574 | 261,221 |
| Other financial assets – equity67 | 24,110 | 20,802 | 52,909 |
| Total non-current assets | 8,754,695 | 7,467,422 | 6,893,919 |
| Inventories | 1,845,288 | 1,629,408 | 1,486,142 |
| Contract assets | 957,106 | 1,020,424 | 951,198 |
| Trade and other receivables | 2,979,752 | 2,541,714 | 2,065,560 |
| Other financial assets – debt85 | 17,428 | 109,697 | 125,099 |
| Current income tax receivable | 29,632 | 21,492 | 11,005 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,874,827 | 2,116,833 | 1,662,083 |
| Total current assets | 7,704,033 | 7,439,568 | 6,301,087 |
| Total assets | 16,458,728 | 14,906,990 | 13,195,006 |
| Share capital | 1,817 | 1,817 | 1,817 |
| Share premium | 2,059,688 | 2,059,688 | 2,059,688 |
| Treasury shares9 | (43,301) | (57,431) | (62,953) |
| Other reserves10 | (1,181,347) | (1,117,541) | (1,063,193) |
| Retained earnings | 6,460,810 | 5,711,825 | 4,970,377 |
| Equity attributable to owners of the parent | 7,297,667 | 6,598,358 | 5,905,736 |
| Non-controlling interest | 574,768 | 550,893 | 701,196 |
| Total equity | 7,872,435 | 7,149,251 | 6,606,932 |
| Borrowings | 1,381,606 | 1,394,455 | 1,061,912 |
| Lease liabilities | 93,242 | 94,745 | 322,704 |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges11 | 352,650 | 203,934 | 221,705 |
| Deferred income tax liabilities | 470,850 | 334,162 | 424,781 |
| Other financial liabilities12 | 248,751 | 25,212 | 36,470 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 2,547,099 | 2,052,508 | 2,067,572 |
| Trade and other payables | 2,824,535 | 3,144,962 | 2,838,857 |
| Contract liabilities | 1,671,118 | 1,360,863 | 825,253 |
| Borrowings | 1,352,627 | 873,546 | 653,826 |
| Lease liabilities | 22,304 | 21,597 | 46,562 |
| Current income tax liabilities | 121,158 | 141,029 | 90,885 |
| Provisions for liabilities and charges | 26,376 | 148,234 | 50,119 |
| Other financial liabilities13 | 21,076 | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,039,194 | 5,705,231 | 4,520,502 |
| Total liabilities | 8,586,293 | 7,757,739 | 6,588,074 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 16,458,728 | 14,906,990 | 13,195,006 |
| Trade and other receivables14 | Not reported in this filing15 | –16 | 1,863 |
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: bs.non_current_assets.
Notes and alternative reported figures (15)
- “Investment in service concessions” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Non-current assets.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Investment in service concessions”; “Investments in service concessions”.
- “Inventories” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Non-current assets.
- “Other financial assets – debt” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Non-current assets.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Other financial assets - debt”; “Other financial assets – debt”.
- “Other financial assets – equity” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Non-current assets.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Other financial assets - equity”; “Other financial assets – equity”.
- “Other financial assets – debt” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Current assets.
- “Treasury shares” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Equity (negative).
- “Other reserves” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Equity (negative).
- “Provisions for liabilities and charges” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Non-current liabilities.
- “Other financial liabilities” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Non-current liabilities.
- “Other financial liabilities” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Current liabilities.
- “Trade and other receivables” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Non-current assets; 2025 printed '-'.
- Not reported in this filing: Not printed: the FY2026 summary group statement of financial position (p21) lists no trade and other receivables under non-current assets; 'Trade and other receivables' 2 979 752 appears only under current assets. Text layer.
Cash flow
| Line (as printed) | FY to 28 Feb 2026Published summary of audited statements (summary)reported for the year | FY to 28 Feb 2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY to 29 Feb 2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY to 28 Feb 2025 filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash generated from operations | 1,746,641 | 2,507,355 | 1,902,147 |
| Interest received | 126,433 | 149,800 | 77,601 |
| Interest paid1 | (205,662) | (199,402) | (166,785) |
| Dividend received23 | 1,887 | 1,639 | 6,431 |
| Income tax paid | (502,639) | (500,217) | (338,000) |
| Net cash generated from operating activities | 1,166,660 | 1,959,175 | 1,481,394 |
| Purchases of property, plant and equipment | (1,152,816) | (1,382,140) | (1,700,872) |
| Purchases of intangible assets | (14,350) | Not reported in this filing54 | Not reported in this filing5 |
| Proceeds from sale of intangible assets6 | 5,894 | Not reported in this filing74 | Not reported in this filing7 |
| Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment | 93,885 | 54,758 | 74,967 |
| Purchases of mining rehabilitation guarantee insurance policies89 | (13,013) | (15,072) | –10 |
| Acquisition of subsidiaries11 | (191,491) | (9,166) | (99,854) |
| Repayment of loans granted to service concession investee1213 | 9,093 | 7,901 | 30,948 |
| Loan repayments from associates and joint ventures1415 | 160,409 | 151,262 | 59,483 |
| Loans granted to associates and joint ventures16 | (59,120) | (106,645) | (98,723) |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (1,161,509) | (1,299,102) | (1,739,359) |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 1,438,543 | 1,326,700 | 1,317,849 |
| Repayment of borrowings | (1,247,909) | (975,481) | (818,401) |
| Repayment of lease liabilities (capital repayments) | (23,924) | (45,447) | (56,786) |
| Dividends paid to owners of the parent | (333,230) | (334,505) | (249,474) |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests17 | (54,049) | (98,997) | (64,851) |
| Prepayment for acquisition of non-controlling interests18 | (48,000) | Not reported in this filing194 | Not reported in this filing19 |
| Acquisition of non-controlling interests2021 | (103,502) | (34,999) | (28,317) |
| Preference shares issued to related party22 | 140,000 | Not reported in this filing234 | Not reported in this filing23 |
| Shares issued by subsidiary24 | (6,185) | –25 | 34,494 |
| Net cash used in financing activities26 | (238,256) | (162,729) | 218,523 |
| Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents27 | (233,105) | 497,344 | (39,442) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 2,116,833 | 1,662,083 | 1,697,290 |
| Effects of exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents | (8,901) | (42,594) | 4,235 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 1,874,827 | 2,116,833 | 1,662,083 |
| Acquisition of equity instruments (other financial assets)28 | Not reported in this filing29 | –10 | (5,308) |
| Disposal of interest in a subsidiary30 | Not reported in this filing31 | –25 | 84,009 |
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: cf.cash_from_investing.
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: cf.cash_from_financing.
Notes and alternative reported figures (29)
- “Interest paid”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Printed 'Interest paid'; the summary does not say whether lease interest is included.
- “Dividend received” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating activities.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Dividend received”; “Dividends received”.
- Published summary of audited statements dated 2026-05-08 presents this line for this year: – (p24). Not shown in this column, which follows one filing's presentation.
- Not reported in this filing: Not printed: the FY2025 annual group statement of cash flows (p25, 2025 and 2024 columns) has no line for purchases of intangible assets. Its investing lines are purchases and sale of PPE, acquisition of subsidiaries, mining rehabilitation guarantee policies, acquisition of equity instruments, and loans to/from the service concession investee and associates; its financing lines are borrowings, leases, dividends, disposal of interest in a subsidiary, acquisition of non-controlling interest and shares issued by subsidiary. Text layer.
- “Proceeds from sale of intangible assets” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing activities; 2025 printed '–'.
- Not reported in this filing: Not printed: the FY2025 annual group statement of cash flows (p25, 2025 and 2024 columns) has no line for proceeds from sale of intangible assets. Its investing lines are purchases and sale of PPE, acquisition of subsidiaries, mining rehabilitation guarantee policies, acquisition of equity instruments, and loans to/from the service concession investee and associates; its financing lines are borrowings, leases, dividends, disposal of interest in a subsidiary, acquisition of non-controlling interest and shares issued by subsidiary. Text layer.
- “Purchases of mining rehabilitation guarantee insurance policies” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing activities.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Purchases of mining rehabilitation guarantee insurance policies”; “Purchases of mining rehabilition guarantee insurance policies”.
- “Acquisition of subsidiaries” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing activities.
- “Repayment of loans granted to service concession investee” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing activities.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Repayment of loans granted to service concession investee”; “Repayment received of loans granted to service concession investee”.
- “Loan repayments from associates and joint ventures” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing activities.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Loan repayments from associates and joint ventures”; “Loan repayments received from associates and joint ventures”.
- “Loans granted to associates and joint ventures” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing activities.
- “Dividends paid to non-controlling interests” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing activities.
- “Prepayment for acquisition of non-controlling interests” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing activities; 2025 printed '–'.
- Not reported in this filing: Not printed: the FY2025 annual group statement of cash flows (p25, 2025 and 2024 columns) has no line for prepayment for acquisition of non-controlling interests. Its investing lines are purchases and sale of PPE, acquisition of subsidiaries, mining rehabilitation guarantee policies, acquisition of equity instruments, and loans to/from the service concession investee and associates; its financing lines are borrowings, leases, dividends, disposal of interest in a subsidiary, acquisition of non-controlling interest and shares issued by subsidiary. Text layer.
- “Acquisition of non-controlling interests” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing activities.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Acquisition of non-controlling interest”; “Acquisition of non-controlling interests”.
- “Preference shares issued to related party” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing activities; 2025 printed '–'.
- Not reported in this filing: Not printed: the FY2025 annual group statement of cash flows (p25, 2025 and 2024 columns) has no line for preference shares issued to related party. Its investing lines are purchases and sale of PPE, acquisition of subsidiaries, mining rehabilitation guarantee policies, acquisition of equity instruments, and loans to/from the service concession investee and associates; its financing lines are borrowings, leases, dividends, disposal of interest in a subsidiary, acquisition of non-controlling interest and shares issued by subsidiary. Text layer.
- “Shares issued by subsidiary” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing activities; printed as an outflow; 2025 printed '–'.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Net cash (used in)/generated from financing activities”; “Net cash used in financing activities”.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents”; “Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents”.
- “Acquisition of equity instruments (other financial assets)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing activities; 2025 printed '-'.
- Not reported in this filing: Not printed: the FY2026 summary group statement of cash flows (p24) has no line for acquisition of equity instruments (other financial assets); its investing lines are purchases/sales of PPE and intangibles, mining rehabilitation guarantee policies, acquisition of subsidiaries and loans to/from service concession investee and associates, and its financing lines are borrowings, leases, dividends, NCI prepayment and acquisitions, preference shares issued and shares issued by subsidiary. Text layer.
- “Disposal of interest in a subsidiary” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing activities; 2025 printed '-'.
- Not reported in this filing: Not printed: the FY2026 summary group statement of cash flows (p24) has no line for disposal of interest in a subsidiary; its investing lines are purchases/sales of PPE and intangibles, mining rehabilitation guarantee policies, acquisition of subsidiaries and loans to/from service concession investee and associates, and its financing lines are borrowings, leases, dividends, NCI prepayment and acquisitions, preference shares issued and shares issued by subsidiary. Text layer.
Segments
Segment data not yet collected for this company in the pilot.
Dividends
Proposed or recommended, declared and paid are different events and are kept apart. A statement that no dividend was proposed does not mean none was paid.
| Year ended | Event | Wording as printed | Amount | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2026 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividends paid to owners of the parent |
(333,230) | ZAR thousands | Summary statements, p24 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividends paid to owners of the parent |
(334,505) | ZAR thousands | Audited financial statements, p25 |
| 29 Feb 2024 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividends paid to owners of the parent |
(249,474) | ZAR thousands | Audited financial statements, p25 |
Sources
Each filing used on this page, newest period first. Dates are the document's own; the date we retrieved a file is shown separately and is never a publication date.
-
Raubex Group Limited Audited Summary Results for the year ended 28 February 2026
Year ended 28 February 2026 · Published summary of audited statements (summary) · final status not established
Audit: PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc., unmodified opinion
Auditor's sign-off: PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc., Director: JP Allen, Registered Auditor (typeset; no visible signature)
Final status: Published by Raubex Group Limited on its website as its audited summary results. An independent auditor's report on the summary (ISA 810 (Revised)) is printed on PDF p20 with an unmodified opinion; it closes with the typeset text 'PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc., Director: JP Allen, Registered Auditor, Bloemfontein, South Africa, 8 May 2026' and no signature is visible (page image). The notes close 'On behalf of the board' with the typeset names RJ Fourie (Chairman), NF Msiza (CEO), DC Lourens (COO) and SJ Odendaal (Financial Director), 11 May 2026 (PDF p37); no signature is visible (page image).
- Document date
- 8 May 2026
- Auditor's report
- 8 May 2026
- Board approval
- 11 May 2026
- Retrieved by us
- 8 Oct 2026 (not a publication date)
- Used for
- statement columns FY to 28 Feb 2026
- Basis
- consolidated statements · ZAR thousands (printed “R’000”)
- Inventories are printed both in non-current assets (398 596; 2025: 20 185) and in current assets (p21). 'Net impairment gains on financial and contract assets' is printed as a positive amount in both years (p22). Basic EPS 610.2 cents and diluted 597.4 cents (2025: 601.7 / 593.5) are printed separately (p22); headline EPS from the notes (p28). Segment comparatives are restated for a change in reporting structure (pp6-16, 36-37); the primary statements are not marked restated.
- The notes are closed 'On behalf of the board' by RJ Fourie (Chairman), NF Msiza (CEO), DC Lourens (COO) and SJ Odendaal (Financial Director), dated 11 May 2026 (p37), three days after the auditor's report date (8 May 2026, p20), as printed.
- Independent auditor's report on the summary consolidated financial statements (ISA 810 (Revised)), PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc., Director JP Allen, Registered Auditor, Bloemfontein, 8 May 2026 (p20): 'In our opinion, the accompanying summary consolidated financial statements are consistent, in all material respects, with the audited consolidated financial statements, in accordance with the requirements of the JSE Limited Listings Requirements for summary financial statements, ... and the requirements of the Companies Act of South Africa as applicable to summary financial statements.' It adds: 'We expressed an unmodified audit opinion on the audited consolidated financial statements in our report dated 8 May 2026.' The basis of preparation (p26) states the summary was 'audited by PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc., who expressed an unmodified opinion thereon' and that the auditor 'also expressed an unmodified opinion on the annual financial statements from which these summary consolidated financial statements were derived'.
- Summary group statement of financial position (p21), profit or loss (p22), comprehensive income (p23), cash flows (p24) and changes in equity (p25, not transcribed), with selected notes (pp26-37: basis of preparation, segments, EPS and headline earnings, revenue disaggregation, capex, acquisitions, reclassification of segment comparatives). Line items are condensed; no other-comprehensive-income total is printed.
Technical details
- File
- 39 pages, with a text layer
- SHA-256
712235afa31ca0892c1b6bca2a7f4ad737d61520870b995ff20675beae609ffd- Entity as printed
- Raubex Group Limited (Incorporated in the Republic of South Africa), registration number 2006/023666/06, share code RBX, ISIN ZAE000093183 (PDF p1)
- Issuer copy
- retrieved 2026-10-08T18:49:37Z
-
Raubex Group Limited and its subsidiaries Annual Financial Statements for the year ended 28 February 2025
Year ended 28 February 2025 · Audited financial statements · signed / final
Audit: PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc., unmodified opinion · signed
Auditor's sign-off: PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc., Director: JP Allen, Registered Auditor
Final status: Independent auditor's report on the consolidated and separate financial statements (PDF p6-p14) closes with a handwritten 'PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.' signature above 'Director: JP Allen, Registered Auditor, Bloemfontein, South Africa, 31 May 2025' (PDF p14, page image). The statement of responsibility records approval by the Board on 29 May 2025, signed by NF Msiza (CEO) and SJ Odendaal (Financial Director) with visible signatures (PDF p4, page image).
- Document date
- 31 May 2025
- Auditor's report
- 31 May 2025
- Board approval
- 29 May 2025
- Retrieved by us
- 8 Oct 2026 (not a publication date)
- Used for
- statement columns FY to 28 Feb 2025, FY to 29 Feb 2024
- Basis
- consolidated statements · ZAR thousands (printed “R'000”)
- Inventories, trade and other receivables and other financial assets – debt are printed both in non-current and in current assets (p21). The share of (loss)/profit of equity accounted investments line ((2 184); 2024: 504) is printed with its label set below its figures in the text layer (p22, page image shows it beneath 'Finance costs - net'). 'Finance costs - net' is a printed subtotal of finance income and finance costs. Basic EPS 601.7 cents and diluted 593.5 cents (2024: 472.1 / 467.5) are printed separately (p22); headline EPS from note 4 (p29).
- The auditor's report is dated 31 May 2025 (p14), two days after the board approval date printed in the statement of responsibility (29 May 2025, p4), as printed.
Technical details
- File
- 115 pages, with a text layer
- SHA-256
6997ee615e86de41a814c268918f8b923c135e35f3a869fc0c7ff5209c1348ee- Entity as printed
- Raubex Group Limited and its subsidiaries, registration number 2006/023666/06 (PDF p1)
- Issuer copy
- retrieved 2026-10-08T18:49:22Z
Data notes
No figure-level notes beyond those in the tables.
Review status: every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (17 October 2026). Independent review is pending for every figure; automated checks and the AI-assisted verification are not independent review.
Download
Figures shown on this page (CSV) — the same selected figures at their exact printed values, each with its source document, SHA-256, page, selection rule and reading. Independent review of these figures is pending.
South Africa country page · Company methodology and coverage