Review pending. Every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (9 October 2026). Independent review has not yet been carried out, and these pages are not indexed.AI-assisted source check done; independent review pending; not indexed. About the review
SOTEMAIL
On this page
Company details
- Legal name
- Société Tunisienne d'Email SA
- Listing
- SOTEM on the Bourse de Tunis, active · ISIN TN0007600018 (observed 2026-10-08)
- Sector
- Not classified (our classification from the stated principal activity)
- Financial year ends
- 31 December
Overview
Year ended 31 December 2023 · audited financial statements, final status not established · source
Read with these figures
- Qualified audit opinion. FY2023: Basis: Fondement de l'opinion avec réserve (PDF p33). Details below.
- Audited financial statements not confirmed as final. The published copy is unsigned. The FY2023 figures come from it.
- Auditor's emphasis of matter. Observation (PDF pp34-35): note II describes financial and operating difficulties in 2022-2023 leading to accumulated losses of 21 224 thousand dinars at 31 December 2023 (including the 2023 loss of 9 768 thousand); the bank accounts were frozen on 12 April 2024 until 5 June 2024 after a court-appointed administrator was named; management has a 2024-2027 business plan, and given the high level of debt the company's ability to meet its commitments depends on achieving it.
Full wording and sources
Auditor's report, year to 2023-12-31: qualified opinion ('except for')
The auditor gives a qualified ('except for') opinion: apart from the matters it names, the statements are presented fairly. Figures are shown as printed; those affected by the named matters may be misstated. Fondement de l'opinion avec réserve (PDF p33): SOTEMAIL holds an investment of 1 010 thousand dinars in SOMOCER Négoce (note IV.3.1) with no impairment provision; given SOMOCER Négoce's past performance and financial position, the auditors consider a provision should be recorded to bring it to its estimated recoverable amount.
Source: Avis des sociétés — Etats financiers, Société Tunisienne d'Email « SOTEMAIL », arrêtés au 31 décembre 2023, p33 (dated 2024-07-22)
Audited financial statements for 2023: final status not established
The exchange notice (Avis des sociétés, p1) reproduces the commissaires aux comptes' general report (pp33-37), dated 'Tunis le 22 juillet 2024' (p33) and closed with the typed names 'Les Commissaires aux Comptes Associés MTBF, Ahmed SAHNOUN' and 'CRG Audit, Chiraz DRIRA' and no visible signature or stamp (p37, page image). No board approval date is printed; the statements were to be submitted to the AGM of 31 July 2024 (p1).
Source: Avis des sociétés — Etats financiers, Société Tunisienne d'Email « SOTEMAIL », arrêtés au 31 décembre 2023 (dated 2024-07-22)
Auditor's emphasis of matter
Observation (PDF pp34-35): note II describes financial and operating difficulties in 2022-2023 leading to accumulated losses of 21 224 thousand dinars at 31 December 2023 (including the 2023 loss of 9 768 thousand); the bank accounts were frozen on 12 April 2024 until 5 June 2024 after a court-appointed administrator was named; management has a 2024-2027 business plan, and given the high level of debt the company's ability to meet its commitments depends on achieving it. The heading is 'Observation', not a material-uncertainty paragraph; 'Notre opinion n'est pas modifiée à l'égard de ce point.'
Source: Avis des sociétés — Etats financiers, Société Tunisienne d'Email « SOTEMAIL », arrêtés au 31 décembre 2023 (dated 2024-07-22)
-
Revenue
TND 56.5 million
56,513,500 TND units · p4
−12.3% vs 2022
-
Operating profit / (loss)
−TND 2.40 million
(2,397,452) TND units · p4
Moved from profit to loss (FY2022: 2 210 460 TND units)
-
Profit / (loss) for the year
−TND 9.77 million
(9,767,631) TND units · p4
Change not shown.
-
Total assets
TND 143 million
142,757,624 TND units · p2
−0.0% vs 2022
-
Total equity
TND 28.0 million
28,006,604 TND units · p3
−26.2% vs 2022
-
Cash from operations
TND 16.2 million
16,190,562 TND units · p5
+562.1% vs 2022
Large amounts are rounded for reading (TND million / billion / trillion); exact figures as printed are under each amount and in the tables. No currency conversion.
Not shown: the prior-year figure is zero or negative.
Financial statements
Exact figures as printed. Each column comes from one filing; labels are as printed in the newest filing. Amounts in TND units unless the row says otherwise; brackets are negative.
† from a supplementary filing for the same year · ‡ signed audited statements preferred over a disputed figure · “–” is a printed dash, explained below the table
Column sources
- FY2023 — audited financial statements, final status not established; reported for the year · source
- FY2022 — audited financial statements, final status not established; comparative in the FY2023 filing · source
Income statement
| Line (as printed) | FY2023Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2022Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2023 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Revenus | 56,513,500 | 64,422,298 |
| Autres produits d'exploitation | 211,756 | 178,999 |
| Total des produits d'exploitation1 | 56,725,256 | 64,601,297 |
| Variation stocks des produits finis2 | (2,435,612) | (2,786,347) |
| Achats d'approvisionnements consommés3 | (35,559,676) | (39,735,086) |
| Charges de personnel | (6,215,408) | (6,741,330) |
| Dotations aux amortissements et aux provisions4 | (9,742,129) | (7,097,883) |
| Autres charges d'exploitation | (5,169,883) | (6,030,191) |
| Total des charges d'exploitation5 | (59,122,708) | (62,390,837) |
| Résultat d'exploitation | (2,397,452) | 2,210,460 |
| Charges financières nettes6 | (7,643,337) | (6,982,510) |
| Produits des placements7 | 792,468 | 568,782 |
| Autres gains ordinaires8 | 93,300 | 18,270 |
| Autres pertes ordinaires9 | (550,643) | (509,593) |
| Résultat des activités ordinaires avant impôt | (9,705,664) | (4,694,591) |
| Impôt sur les sociétés | (61,967) | (73,570) |
| Résultat net de l'exercice | (9,767,631) | (4,768,161) |
Notes and alternative reported figures (9)
- “Total des produits d'exploitation” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Revenue plus other operating income.
- “Variation stocks des produits finis” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Printed among operating charges (negative).
- “Achats d'approvisionnements consommés” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note V.3.
- “Dotations aux amortissements et aux provisions” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note V.5.
- “Total des charges d'exploitation” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating charges (printed negative).
- “Charges financières nettes” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note V.7: net financial charges (printed negative).
- “Produits des placements” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note V.8.
- “Autres gains ordinaires” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note V.9.
- “Autres pertes ordinaires” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note V.10 (printed negative).
Balance sheet
| Line (as printed) | FY2023Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2022Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2023 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Immobilisations incorporelles (net) | 36,373 | 25,429 |
| Immobilisations corporelles (net) | 47,835,799 | 48,667,220 |
| Immobilisations financières (net)1 | 11,310,999 | 7,785,314 |
| Total des actifs immobilisés2 | 59,183,170 | 56,477,963 |
| Autres actifs non courants3 | 5,690,348 | 4,586,609 |
| Total des actifs non courants | 64,873,518 | 61,064,572 |
| Stocks (net) | 26,648,324 | 29,960,558 |
| Clients et comptes rattachés (net) | 34,212,010 | 33,214,910 |
| Autres actifs courants (net)4 | 9,713,126 | 12,095,126 |
| Autres actifs financiers5 | 6,946,974 | 6,249,221 |
| Liquidités et équivalents de liquidités | 363,672 | 188,948 |
| Total des actifs courants | 77,884,106 | 81,708,763 |
| Total des actifs | 142,757,624 | 142,773,335 |
| Capital | 34,513,514 | 34,513,514 |
| Réserve légale6 | 656,890 | 656,890 |
| Autres capitaux propres | 13,860,056 | 14,039,054 |
| Résultats reportés | (11,256,225) | (6,488,064) |
| Capitaux propres avant résultat de l'exercice7 | 37,774,235 | 42,721,394 |
| Résultat de l'exercice8 | (9,767,631) | (4,768,161) |
| Total des capitaux propres avant affectation | 28,006,604 | 37,953,233 |
| Emprunts | 38,207,356 | 31,391,165 |
| Autres passifs non courants9 | 1,415,721 | 1,090,721 |
| Total des passifs non courants | 39,623,077 | 32,481,886 |
| Fournisseurs et comptes rattachés | 23,466,103 | 16,442,711 |
| Autres passifs courants10 | 10,492,711 | 18,070,820 |
| Concours bancaires et autres passifs financiers11 | 41,169,129 | 37,824,685 |
| Total des passifs courants | 75,127,943 | 72,338,216 |
| Total des passifs | 114,751,020 | 104,820,102 |
| Total des capitaux propres et passifs | 142,757,624 | 142,773,335 |
| Découverts bancaires | 8,172,401 | 5,799,332 |
| Crédits de gestion à court terme12 | 5,880,000 | 5,880,000 |
| Factures escomptées13 | 10,718,225 | 12,937,470 |
| Financement en devises14 | 5,849,739 | 3,577,374 |
| Intérêts courus et non échus15 | 504,301 | 215,927 |
| Emprunts leasing à moins d'un an16 | 203,056 | 195,838 |
| Echéances à moins d'un an sur emprunts bancaires (*)17 | 6,693,519 | 5,752,854 |
| Crédits immobilisables18 | 1,147,888 | 3,465,890 |
| Billet de trésorerie19 | 2,000,000 | –20 |
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: bs.borrowings_current.
Notes and alternative reported figures (19)
- “Immobilisations financières (net)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.3: financial fixed assets less provisions (unlabelled net row).
- “Total des actifs immobilisés” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Subtotal of intangible, tangible and financial fixed assets.
- “Autres actifs non courants” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.4.
- “Autres actifs courants (net)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.7: other current assets less provisions (unlabelled net row).
- “Autres actifs financiers” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.8: short-term loans, placements and commercial paper held.
- “Réserve légale” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Legal reserve.
- “Capitaux propres avant résultat de l'exercice” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Equity before the year's result.
- “Résultat de l'exercice” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: The year's net result shown within equity.
- “Autres passifs non courants” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.12.
- “Autres passifs courants” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.14.
- “Concours bancaires et autres passifs financiers”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. One printed line: bank overdrafts, short-term credit lines, discounted bills, currency financing, accrued interest, current portion of loans and leases, commercial paper (note IV.15).
- “Crédits de gestion à court terme” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.15 component of 'Concours bancaires et autres passifs financiers': short-term working-capital credit.
- “Factures escomptées” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.15 component of 'Concours bancaires et autres passifs financiers': discounted invoices.
- “Financement en devises” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.15 component of 'Concours bancaires et autres passifs financiers': foreign-currency financing.
- “Intérêts courus et non échus” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.15 component of 'Concours bancaires et autres passifs financiers': accrued interest not yet due.
- “Emprunts leasing à moins d'un an” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.15 component of 'Concours bancaires et autres passifs financiers': leasing borrowings due within one year.
- “Echéances à moins d'un an sur emprunts bancaires (*)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.15 component of 'Concours bancaires et autres passifs financiers': current portion of bank loans (note IX.2).
- “Crédits immobilisables” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.15 component of 'Concours bancaires et autres passifs financiers': credits financing fixed assets, short term.
- “Billet de trésorerie” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.15 component of 'Concours bancaires et autres passifs financiers': commercial paper issued.
Cash flow
| Line (as printed) | FY2023Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2022Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2023 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Résultat net1 | (9,767,631) | (4,768,161) |
| Amortissements et provisions2 | 9,742,129 | 7,097,883 |
| Quote-part subvention d'investissement3 | (178,999) | (178,999) |
| Encaissements liés aux titres de placement4 | 11,619,250 | 4,000,000 |
| Déc. affectés à l'acquisition de titres de placement5 | (12,212,766) | (10,008,109) |
| Stocks6 | 3,005,134 | 3,060,214 |
| Créances clients7 | (1,804,092) | 460,361 |
| Autres actifs courants8 | 2,277,825 | 3,555,272 |
| Fournisseurs et autres dettes9 | 13,509,712 | (773,245) |
| Flux de trésoreries provenant de l'exploitation | 16,190,562 | 2,445,216 |
| Déc. liés à l'acq. d'immo. Et AA non courants10 | (7,315,856) | (7,310,745) |
| Déc. Nets affectés à l'acquisition d'immobilisations fin.11 | (4,796,127) | (733,000) |
| Flux de trésoreries affectés à l'investissement | (12,111,983) | (8,043,744) |
| Encaissement des emprunts et des crédits de gestion12 | 56,150,553 | 69,897,117 |
| Remboursement des emprunts et des crédits de gestion13 | (62,427,477) | (70,346,761) |
| Flux de trésorerie affectés au financement | (6,276,924) | (449,644) |
| Variation de trésorerie | (2,198,345) | (6,048,173) |
| Trésorerie au début de l'exercice | (5,610,384) | 437,789 |
| Trésorerie à la clôture de l'exercice | (7,808,729) | (5,610,384) |
Notes and alternative reported figures (13)
- “Résultat net” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Starting point of the indirect method.
- “Amortissements et provisions” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating activities (indirect method).
- “Quote-part subvention d'investissement” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating activities (indirect method).
- “Encaissements liés aux titres de placement” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Presented within operating activities.
- “Déc. affectés à l'acquisition de titres de placement” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Presented within operating activities.
- “Stocks” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating activities (indirect method).
- “Créances clients” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating activities (indirect method).
- “Autres actifs courants” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating activities (indirect method).
- “Fournisseurs et autres dettes” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating activities (indirect method).
- “Déc. liés à l'acq. d'immo. Et AA non courants”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. One printed line for tangible and intangible fixed assets and other non-current assets (note VI.2).
- “Déc. Nets affectés à l'acquisition d'immobilisations fin.” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing activities, net.
- “Encaissement des emprunts et des crédits de gestion” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing activities: loans and working-capital credit lines drawn, one line.
- “Remboursement des emprunts et des crédits de gestion” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing activities: loans and working-capital credit lines repaid, one line.
Segments
Segment data not yet collected for this company in the pilot.
Dividends
Proposed or recommended, declared and paid are different events and are kept apart. A statement that no dividend was proposed does not mean none was paid.
No dividend statement or amount collected.
Sources
Each filing used on this page, newest period first. Dates are the document's own; the date we retrieved a file is shown separately and is never a publication date.
-
Avis des sociétés — Etats financiers, Société Tunisienne d'Email « SOTEMAIL », arrêtés au 31 décembre 2023
Year ended 31 December 2023 · Audited financial statements · final status not established
Audit: Les Commissaires aux Comptes Associés MTBF (Ahmed Sahnoun) and CRG Audit (Chiraz Drira), qualified opinion
Auditor's sign-off: MTBF, Ahmed SAHNOUN; CRG Audit, Chiraz DRIRA
Final status: The exchange notice (Avis des sociétés, p1) reproduces the commissaires aux comptes' general report (pp33-37), dated 'Tunis le 22 juillet 2024' (p33) and closed with the typed names 'Les Commissaires aux Comptes Associés MTBF, Ahmed SAHNOUN' and 'CRG Audit, Chiraz DRIRA' and no visible signature or stamp (p37, page image). No board approval date is printed; the statements were to be submitted to the AGM of 31 July 2024 (p1).
- Document date
- 22 Jul 2024
- Auditor's report
- 22 Jul 2024
- Board approval
- date not found in this document
- Retrieved by us
- 8 Oct 2026 (not a publication date)
- Used for
- statement columns FY2023, FY2022
- Basis
- company statements · TND units (printed “Exprimé en dinar tunisien”)
- Fondement de l'opinion avec réserve (PDF p33): SOTEMAIL holds an investment of 1 010 thousand dinars in SOMOCER Négoce (note IV.3.1) with no impairment provision; given SOMOCER Négoce's past performance and financial position, the auditors consider a provision should be recorded to bring it to its estimated recoverable amount.
- Basis: Fondement de l'opinion avec réserve (PDF p33).
- Purchases and disposals of short-term investments (titres de placement) are presented within operating activities (p5).
- COMPANY STATEMENTS ONLY. SOTEMAIL holds 99% of LTD KIT (Russia, dormant, no financial statements since creation, investment fully provided) and 58.5% of IDEALE DE TRANSPORT SARL; it states that without LTD KIT's financial information it cannot prepare consolidated statements, and that its parent Société Moderne de Céramiques (SOMOCER), a listed company, publishes consolidated statements that include SOTEMAIL (note I, PDF p7).
Technical details
- File
- 42 pages, with a text layer
- SHA-256
f53a8eea0945e3ce2172a078f8ebe91258a12a56385fc188f3312a1d1ccd4847- Entity as printed
- Société Tunisienne d'Email « SOTEMAIL »; SOTEMAIL S.A.
- Exchange copy
- retrieved 2026-10-08T18:16:36Z
Data notes
No figure-level notes beyond those in the tables.
Review status: every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (9 October 2026). Independent review is pending for every figure; automated checks and the AI-assisted verification are not independent review.
Download
Figures shown on this page (CSV) — the same selected figures at their exact printed values, each with its source document, SHA-256, page, selection rule and reading. Independent review of these figures is pending.