Review pending. Every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (9 October 2026). Independent review has not yet been carried out, and these pages are not indexed.AI-assisted source check done; independent review pending; not indexed. About the review
STA
On this page
Company details
- Legal name
- Société Tunisienne d'Automobiles (STA S.A)
- Listing
- STA on the Bourse de Tunis, active · ISIN TNNGTFLC2986 (observed 2026-10-08)
- Sector
- Not classified (our classification from the stated principal activity)
- Financial year ends
- 31 December
Overview
Year ended 31 December 2025 · audited financial statements, final status not established · source
Read with these figures
- Audited financial statements not confirmed as final. The published copy is unsigned. The FY2025 figures come from it.
- Auditor's emphasis of matter. Paragraphe d'observation — Entrée en vigueur de la circulaire BCT n°2026-4 du 26 mars 2026: the auditors draw attention to note 15 (events after the reporting date) on the potential effects of the Central Bank of Tunisia circular on financing imports of non-priority products, which requires cash deposits covering the full value of the imports concerned; management treats it as a non-adjusting event; its overall impact cannot be estimated reliably and it may require additional cash and affect short-term liquidity (PDF p37-p38).
Full wording and sources
Audited financial statements for 2025: final status not established
The exchange's published notice (Avis des sociétés, 'états financiers définitifs ... tels qu'ils seront soumis à l'approbation de l'assemblée générale ordinaire qui se tiendra en date du 29 mai 2026', p1) reproduces the rapport général (unmodified opinion, p37) dated 'Tunis, le 08/04/2026', closed with the co-auditors' typeset names only — Cabinet Chaabane pour le Conseil la Formation et l'Audit SARL (Mohamed AFFES) and SOCIETE 3A CONSULTING (Houssem KALLEL) — and no signature (PDF p42, page image). The auditors state the statements were 'arrêtés par le Conseil d'Administration N°2/2026 du 07 Avril 2026' (p37); no signed approval page is printed. A signed copy (issuer or regulator) would settle the final status.
Source: Avis des sociétés — Etats financiers définitifs, La société Tunisienne d'Automobiles « STA S.A », arrêtés au 31 décembre 2025 (dated 2026-04-08)
Auditor's emphasis of matter
Paragraphe d'observation — Entrée en vigueur de la circulaire BCT n°2026-4 du 26 mars 2026: the auditors draw attention to note 15 (events after the reporting date) on the potential effects of the Central Bank of Tunisia circular on financing imports of non-priority products, which requires cash deposits covering the full value of the imports concerned; management treats it as a non-adjusting event; its overall impact cannot be estimated reliably and it may require additional cash and affect short-term liquidity (PDF p37-p38).
Source: Avis des sociétés — Etats financiers définitifs, La société Tunisienne d'Automobiles « STA S.A », arrêtés au 31 décembre 2025 (dated 2026-04-08)
-
Revenue
TND 171 million
171,184,072 TND units · p4
+60.2% vs 2024
-
Operating profit / (loss)
TND 16.2 million
16,240,529 TND units · p4
+76.6% vs 2024
-
Profit / (loss) for the year
TND 9.94 million
9,938,111 TND units · p4
+70.7% vs 2024
-
Total assets
TND 100 million
100,128,851 TND units · p2
−6.4% vs 2024
-
Total equity
TND 36.9 million
36,922,282 TND units · p3
+18.9% vs 2024
-
Cash from operations
TND 9.17 million
9,165,117 TND units · p5
−53.1% vs 2024
Large amounts are rounded for reading (TND million / billion / trillion); exact figures as printed are under each amount and in the tables. No currency conversion.
Financial statements
Exact figures as printed. Each column comes from one filing; labels are as printed in the newest filing. Amounts in TND units unless the row says otherwise; brackets are negative.
† from a supplementary filing for the same year · ‡ signed audited statements preferred over a disputed figure · “–” is a printed dash, explained below the table
Column sources
- FY2025 — audited financial statements, final status not established; reported for the year · source
- FY2024 — audited financial statements, final status not established; comparative in the FY2025 filing · source
Income statement
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2025 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Revenus | 171,184,072 | 106,861,776 |
| Autres produits d'exploitation | 2,518,253 | 2,329,140 |
| Total des produits d'exploitation1 | 173,702,324 | 109,190,916 |
| Variation stocks2 | 20,385,594 | (33,396,322) |
| Achats d'approvisionnements consommés3 | 128,184,266 | 126,351,205 |
| Autres Achats d'approvisionnements consommés4 | 281,093 | 312,365 |
| Charges de personnel | 3,231,827 | 2,422,577 |
| Dotations aux amortissements et aux provisions5 | 1,063,386 | 1,070,540 |
| Autres charges d'exploitation | 4,315,628 | 3,233,351 |
| Total des charges d'exploitation6 | 157,461,795 | 99,993,716 |
| Résultat d'exploitation | 16,240,529 | 9,197,200 |
| Charges financières nettes7 | (2,745,934) | (1,572,486) |
| Produits des placements8 | 302,758 | 167,985 |
| Autres gains ordinaires9 | 87,872 | 316 |
| Autres pertes ordinaires10 | (166,249) | (86,986) |
| Résultat des activités ordinaires avant Impôt | 13,718,975 | 7,706,029 |
| Impôt sur les sociétés | (3,780,864) | (1,882,997) |
| Résultat des activités ordinaires après impôt11 | 9,938,111 | 5,823,031 |
| Résultat net de la période | 9,938,111 | 5,823,031 |
Notes and alternative reported figures (11)
- “Total des produits d'exploitation” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Revenue plus other operating income.
- “Variation stocks” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Printed among operating charges (positive: a stock decrease).
- “Achats d'approvisionnements consommés” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note V.4.
- “Autres Achats d'approvisionnements consommés” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note V.5.
- “Dotations aux amortissements et aux provisions” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note V.7.
- “Total des charges d'exploitation” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating charges, printed as positive amounts.
- “Charges financières nettes” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note V.9: net financial charges.
- “Produits des placements” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note V.10.
- “Autres gains ordinaires” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note V.11.
- “Autres pertes ordinaires” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note V.12.
- “Résultat des activités ordinaires après impôt” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Result of ordinary activities after tax.
Balance sheet
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2025 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Immobilisations incorporelles (net) | 149,282 | 171,670 |
| Immobilisations corporelles (net) | 16,362,274 | 15,949,681 |
| Autres Immobilisations financières (net)1 | 30,131 | 4,131 |
| Total des actifs immobilisés2 | 16,541,686 | 16,125,482 |
| Autres actifs non courants3 | 225,497 | 68,630 |
| Total des actifs non courants | 16,767,184 | 16,194,112 |
| Stocks (net) | 53,303,668 | 73,623,374 |
| Clients et comptes rattachés (net)4 | 13,220,157 | 2,874,819 |
| Autres actifs courants (net)5 | 5,495,239 | 5,958,310 |
| Placement à c.terme et autres actifs financiers | –6 | 411,308 |
| Liquidités et équivalents de liquidités | 11,342,602 | 7,965,319 |
| Total des actifs courants | 83,361,667 | 90,833,129 |
| Total des actifs | 100,128,851 | 107,027,241 |
| Capital social | 20,000,000 | 20,000,000 |
| Reserve légale7 | 1,567,242 | 1,178,856 |
| Primes d'émission | 2,109,000 | 2,109,000 |
| Primes de fusion8 | 8,595 | 8,595 |
| Résultats reportés | 3,299,335 | 1,944,689 |
| Capitaux propres avant résultat de la période9 | 26,984,171 | 25,241,140 |
| Résultat de la période10 | 9,938,111 | 5,823,031 |
| Total des capitaux propres après résultat de la | 36,922,282 | 31,064,171 |
| Emprunts | 126,627 | –11 |
| Provisions12 | –11 | 101,660 |
| Total des passifs non courants | 126,627 | 101,660 |
| Fournisseurs et comptes rattachés | 46,295,778 | 62,053,838 |
| Clients - avances et acomptes reçus sur commandes13 | 560,795 | 183,071 |
| Autres passifs courants14 | 4,459,483 | 1,112,553 |
| Autres passifs financiers15 | 11,763,886 | 12,511,948 |
| Total des passifs courants | 63,079,942 | 75,861,410 |
| Total des passifs | 63,206,568 | 75,963,070 |
| Total des capitaux propres et passifs | 100,128,851 | 107,027,241 |
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: bs.current_assets.
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: bs.non_current_liabilities.
Notes and alternative reported figures (13)
- “Autres Immobilisations financières (net)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.3: financial fixed assets less provisions.
- “Total des actifs immobilisés” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Intangible, tangible and financial fixed assets (net).
- “Autres actifs non courants” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.4 (deferred charges).
- “Clients et comptes rattachés (net)”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Printed 'Clients et comptes rattachés' (trade receivables, net); other receivables are in 'Autres actifs courants'.
- “Autres actifs courants (net)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.7.
- “Reserve légale” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Legal reserve.
- “Primes de fusion” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Merger premium.
- “Capitaux propres avant résultat de la période” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Equity before the year's result (note IV.10).
- “Résultat de la période” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: The year's net result shown within equity.
- “Provisions” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.12.
- “Clients - avances et acomptes reçus sur commandes”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Customer advances and deposits received on orders.
- “Autres passifs courants” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note IV.15.
- “Autres passifs financiers”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Printed 'Autres passifs financiers' (current; short-term borrowings and current portions of loans, note IV.16).
Cash flow
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2025 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Résultat net1 | 9,938,111 | 5,823,031 |
| Amortissements & provisions2 | 1,063,386 | 1,070,540 |
| Reprise provisions3 | (305,447) | (178,055) |
| Variation des stocks4 | 20,385,594 | (33,396,322) |
| Variation des créances5 | (10,350,638) | 3,089,946 |
| Variation des Clients - avances et acomptes reçus sur commandes6 | 377,724 | 22,771 |
| Variation des autres actifs7 | 474,378 | (3,188,292) |
| Variation des fournisseurs d'exploitation8 | (15,758,060) | 46,832,630 |
| Variation des autres dettes9 | 3,340,069 | (547,695) |
| Flux de trésorerie provenant de l'exploitation | 9,165,117 | 19,528,556 |
| Décaissements pour Acqu. D'Imm. Corp & Incorp.10 | (1,234,089) | (363,444) |
| Décaissements provenant de l'acquisition d'immob. Finan11 | (26,000) | –12 |
| Décaissements pour Acquis. Autres ANC13 | (233,170) | (64,749) |
| Flux de trésorerie affectés à l'investissement | (1,493,260) | (428,193) |
| Dividendes & autres distributions | (4,080,000) | (2,000,000) |
| Encaissements d'emprunts CCT&CMT | 84,290,207 | 37,883,515 |
| Remboursement d'emprunts CCT&CMT | (84,904,781) | (50,122,834) |
| Flux de trésorerie affectés au financement | (4,694,574) | (14,239,319) |
| Variation de trésorerie | 2,977,283 | 4,861,044 |
| Trésorerie au début de la période | 8,365,319 | 3,504,276 |
| Trésorerie à la clôture de la période | 11,342,602 | 8,365,319 |
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: cf.cash_from_investing.
Notes and alternative reported figures (12)
- “Résultat net” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Starting point of the indirect-method operating section.
- “Amortissements & provisions” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Adjustment.
- “Reprise provisions” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Adjustment.
- “Variation des stocks” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working capital.
- “Variation des créances” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working capital.
- “Variation des Clients - avances et acomptes reçus sur commandes” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working capital.
- “Variation des autres actifs” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working capital.
- “Variation des fournisseurs d'exploitation” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working capital.
- “Variation des autres dettes” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working capital.
- “Décaissements pour Acqu. D'Imm. Corp & Incorp.”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Acquisitions of tangible and intangible fixed assets, printed as one line.
- “Décaissements provenant de l'acquisition d'immob. Finan” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing activities.
- “Décaissements pour Acquis. Autres ANC” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing activities (deferred charges).
Segments
Segment data not yet collected for this company in the pilot.
Dividends
Proposed or recommended, declared and paid are different events and are kept apart. A statement that no dividend was proposed does not mean none was paid.
| Year ended | Event | Wording as printed | Amount | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividendes & autres distributions |
(4,080,000) | TND units | Audited financial statements, p5 |
| 31 Dec 2024 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividendes & autres distributions |
(2,000,000) | TND units | Audited financial statements, p5 |
Sources
Each filing used on this page, newest period first. Dates are the document's own; the date we retrieved a file is shown separately and is never a publication date.
-
Avis des sociétés — Etats financiers définitifs, La société Tunisienne d'Automobiles « STA S.A », arrêtés au 31 décembre 2025
Year ended 31 December 2025 · Audited financial statements · final status not established
Audit: Cabinet Chaabane pour le Conseil la Formation et l'Audit SARL (Mohamed AFFES); SOCIETE 3A CONSULTING (Houssem KALLEL), unmodified opinion
Auditor's sign-off: Mohamed AFFES; Houssem KALLEL
Final status: The exchange's published notice (Avis des sociétés, 'états financiers définitifs ... tels qu'ils seront soumis à l'approbation de l'assemblée générale ordinaire qui se tiendra en date du 29 mai 2026', p1) reproduces the rapport général (unmodified opinion, p37) dated 'Tunis, le 08/04/2026', closed with the co-auditors' typeset names only — Cabinet Chaabane pour le Conseil la Formation et l'Audit SARL (Mohamed AFFES) and SOCIETE 3A CONSULTING (Houssem KALLEL) — and no signature (PDF p42, page image). The auditors state the statements were 'arrêtés par le Conseil d'Administration N°2/2026 du 07 Avril 2026' (p37); no signed approval page is printed. A signed copy (issuer or regulator) would settle the final status.
- Document date
- 8 Apr 2026
- Auditor's report
- 8 Apr 2026
- Board approval
- 7 Apr 2026
- Retrieved by us
- 8 Oct 2026 (not a publication date)
- Used for
- statement columns FY2025, FY2024
- Basis
- company statements · TND units (printed “Exprimé en Dinars Tunisien”)
- Directory name 'STA'; printed 'La société Tunisienne d'Automobiles « STA S.A »' (p1) and 'Société Tunisienne d'Automobiles' STA-S. A (p37); the exchange lists it as 'Société Tunisienne de l'Automobile'. Same issuer (STA, ticker STA on the Bourse de Tunis).
- Cash flow (p5): closing treasury 2024 is printed 8 365 319 (and opening 2025 8 365 319) while 'Liquidités à l'actif du bilan' and 'Trésorerie selon le bilan' are printed 7 965 319 for 2024, with 'Ecart -'; the difference (400 000) is 'Placements bancaires' included in treasury (note VI.4, p25-p26). Kept as printed.
- Operating charges are printed as positive amounts and deducted from total operating income (p4); 'Variation stocks' is printed as a charge (20 385 594, a decrease; 2024: (33 396 322)). No earnings per share is printed in the statements.
Technical details
- File
- 47 pages, with a text layer
- SHA-256
0db0f495d9e7589a8d9996c49598c38074516f2e022bf291d95fb2061f77e856- Entity as printed
- La société Tunisienne d'Automobiles « STA S.A », siège social ZI Borj Ghorbel – 2096 Ben Arous (PDF p1); « Société Tunisienne d'Automobiles » STA-S. A (PDF p37)
- Exchange copy
- retrieved 2026-10-08T18:07:09Z
Data notes
No figure-level notes beyond those in the tables.
Review status: every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (9 October 2026). Independent review is pending for every figure; automated checks and the AI-assisted verification are not independent review.
Download
Figures shown on this page (CSV) — the same selected figures at their exact printed values, each with its source document, SHA-256, page, selection rule and reading. Independent review of these figures is pending.