Review pending. Every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to OCR text and compared cell by cell with the page image; read from the page image) (17 October 2026). Independent review has not yet been carried out, and these pages are not indexed.AI-assisted source check done; independent review pending; not indexed. About the review
STAR
On this page
Company details
- Legal name
- Société Tunisienne d'Assurances et de Réassurances (STAR)
- Listing
- STAR on the Bourse de Tunis, active · ISIN TN0006060016 (observed 2026-10-08)
- Sector
- Not classified (our classification from the stated principal activity)
- Financial year ends
- 31 December
Overview
Year ended 31 December 2025 · audited financial statements, final status not established · source
Read with these figures
- Audited financial statements not confirmed as final. The published copy is unsigned. The FY2025 figures come from it.
- Auditor's emphasis of matter. 3. Observations (PDF pp27-28): the auditors draw attention to (i) note VIII on the accounting system: STAR is clearing suspense items from the migration to the Sage ERP in use since 1 January 2025; (ii) note IX on contingent liabilities: a large volume of non-technical legal cases; (iii) the new note XI on ESG matters; (iv) a social-security inspection notified on 18 May 2026 covering 2023-2025, still in progress, whose impact cannot yet be estimated.
Full wording and sources
Audited financial statements for 2025: final status not established
Rapport des commissaires aux comptes on the consolidated statements (PDF pp27-32; opinion p27), unmodified with observations, dated 'Tunis, le 17/06/2026' (p32); the auditors' names (ECC MAZARS, Mohamed Hédi KAMMOUN; Conseil Audit Formation, Abir MATMTI) are typeset with no signature or stamp (name_printed_unsigned; p32, page image). No board approval date is printed: the publication says the statements 'seront soumis à l'approbation de l'Assemblée Générale Ordinaire qui se tiendra le 21 juillet 2026' (p1).
Source: AVIS DES SOCIÉTÉS — ETATS FINANCIERS CONSOLIDES — SOCIETE TUNISIENNE D'ASSURANCES ET DE REASSURANCES -STAR (dated 2026-06-17)
Auditor's emphasis of matter
3. Observations (PDF pp27-28): the auditors draw attention to (i) note VIII on the accounting system: STAR is clearing suspense items from the migration to the Sage ERP in use since 1 January 2025; (ii) note IX on contingent liabilities: a large volume of non-technical legal cases; (iii) the new note XI on ESG matters; (iv) a social-security inspection notified on 18 May 2026 covering 2023-2025, still in progress, whose impact cannot yet be estimated. 'Notre opinion n'est pas modifiée à l'égard de ces points.'
Source: AVIS DES SOCIÉTÉS — ETATS FINANCIERS CONSOLIDES — SOCIETE TUNISIENNE D'ASSURANCES ET DE REASSURANCES -STAR (dated 2026-06-17)
-
Résultat technique de l'assurance et/ou de la réassurance non vie
TND 17.4 million
17,361,300 TND units · p6
+617.8% vs 2024
Insurer: non-life technical result as printed (p6, 17 361 300).
-
Résultat technique de l'assurance et/ou de la réassurance vie
TND 19.1 million
19,125,483 TND units · p6
+32.5% vs 2024
Insurer: life technical result as printed (p6, 19 125 483).
-
Résultat provenant des activités ordinaires
TND 64.9 million
64,911,091 TND units · p6
+60.1% vs 2024
'Résultat provenant des activités ordinaires' (p6), the pre-tax result.
-
Résultat net de l'exercice
TND 38.9 million
38,891,164 TND units · p6
+41.5% vs 2024
'Résultat net de l'exercice' (p6).
-
Total assets
TND 1.67 billion
1,665,088,611 TND units · p2
+5.5% vs 2024
'Total de l'actif' (p2).
-
Total capitaux propres avant affectation
TND 441 million
440,574,838 TND units · p3
+4.6% vs 2024
'Total capitaux propres avant affectation' (p3).
Large amounts are rounded for reading (TND million / billion / trillion); exact figures as printed are under each amount and in the tables. No currency conversion.
Financial statements
Exact figures as printed. Each column comes from one filing; labels are as printed in the newest filing. Amounts in TND units unless the row says otherwise; brackets are negative.
† from a supplementary filing for the same year · ‡ signed audited statements preferred over a disputed figure · “–” is a printed dash, explained below the table
Column sources
- FY2025 — audited financial statements, final status not established; reported for the year · source
- FY2024 — audited financial statements, final status not established; comparative in the FY2025 filing · source
Income statement
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2025 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Résultat technique de l'assurance et/ou de la réassurance non vie1 | 17,361,300 | 2,418,695 |
| Résultat technique de l'assurance et/ou de la réassurance vie2 | 19,125,483 | 14,438,937 |
| Résultat provenant des activités ordinaires | 64,911,091 | 40,533,534 |
| Impôts sur le résultat | (21,409,576) | (10,816,347) |
| Résultat provenant des activités ordinaires après impôts3 | 43,501,515 | 29,717,187 |
| Pertes extraordinaires4 | (4,610,351) | (2,224,449) |
| Résultat net de l'exercice | 38,891,164 | 27,492,738 |
| Part des minoritaires dans le résultat consolidé5 | 30 | 53 |
Notes and alternative reported figures (5)
- “Résultat technique de l'assurance et/ou de la réassurance non vie” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Non-life technical result (RTNV).
- “Résultat technique de l'assurance et/ou de la réassurance vie” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Life technical result (RTV).
- “Résultat provenant des activités ordinaires après impôts” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Printed subtotal before extraordinary items.
- “Pertes extraordinaires” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Extraordinary losses (CHNT5).
- “Part des minoritaires dans le résultat consolidé” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Minority interests' share of the consolidated result.
Balance sheet
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2025 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Actifs incorporels (AC1, unlabelled subtotal) | 10,474,008 | 8,856,328 |
| Actifs corporels d'exploitation (AC2, unlabelled subtotal) | 7,420,699 | 6,414,926 |
| Placements (AC3, unlabelled subtotal)1 | 1,164,825,072 | 1,111,360,381 |
| Part des réassureurs dans les provisions techniques (AC5, unlabelled subtotal)2 | 95,417,079 | 94,158,378 |
| Créances (AC6, unlabelled subtotal)3 | 264,579,532 | 259,055,251 |
| Avoirs en banque, CCP, chèques et caisse | 53,402,338 | 28,212,847 |
| Autres éléments d'actif (AC7, unlabelled subtotal)4 | 122,372,221 | 98,931,310 |
| Total de l'actif | 1,665,088,611 | 1,578,776,575 |
| Capital social ou fonds équivalent | 50,000,015 | 23,076,930 |
| Réserves consolidées5 | 351,683,404 | 370,748,902 |
| Résultat consolidé de l'exercice6 | 38,891,133 | 27,492,685 |
| Total capitaux propres consolidés | 440,574,552 | 421,318,516 |
| Intérêts minoritaires dans les capitaux propres7 | 256 | 202 |
| Part des minoritaires dans les résultats consolidés8 | 30 | 53 |
| Total capitaux propres avant affectation | 440,574,838 | 421,318,772 |
| Emprunts | 12,727,273 | 14,545,455 |
| Autres provisions | 16,393,384 | 15,634,483 |
| Provisions techniques brutes (PA3, unlabelled subtotal)9 | 1,028,177,875 | 981,457,298 |
| Dettes pour dépôts en espèces reçus des cessionnaires10 | 30,879,796 | 31,306,592 |
| Autres dettes (PA6, unlabelled subtotal)11 | 99,056,087 | 82,929,301 |
| Autres passifs (PA7, unlabelled subtotal)12 | 37,279,358 | 31,584,674 |
| Total du Passif | 1,224,513,773 | 1,157,457,803 |
| TOTAL DES CAPITAUX PROPRES ET DU PASSIF | 1,665,088,611 | 1,578,776,575 |
Notes and alternative reported figures (12)
- “Placements (AC3, unlabelled subtotal)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Total investments (AC3 subtotal), net.
- “Part des réassureurs dans les provisions techniques (AC5, unlabelled subtotal)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Reinsurers' share of technical provisions, net (subtotal).
- “Créances (AC6, unlabelled subtotal)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Total receivables (AC6 subtotal), net.
- “Autres éléments d'actif (AC7, unlabelled subtotal)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Other asset items (AC7 subtotal), net.
- “Réserves consolidées” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Consolidated reserves (CP2).
- “Résultat consolidé de l'exercice” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Consolidated result for the year presented in equity (group share).
- “Intérêts minoritaires dans les capitaux propres”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Minority interests in equity excluding their share of the result, which is printed on the next line.
- “Part des minoritaires dans les résultats consolidés” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Minority interests' share of the result, presented in equity.
- “Provisions techniques brutes (PA3, unlabelled subtotal)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Gross technical provisions (PA3 subtotal).
- “Dettes pour dépôts en espèces reçus des cessionnaires” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Cash deposits received from reinsurers (PA5).
- “Autres dettes (PA6, unlabelled subtotal)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Other debts (PA6 subtotal): direct insurance, reinsurance and other payables.
- “Autres passifs (PA7, unlabelled subtotal)” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Other liabilities (PA7 subtotal): accruals and translation differences.
Cash flow
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2025 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Flux de trésorerie provenant de l'exploitation | 79,332,602 | 63,517,689 |
| Décaissement provenant de l'acquisition d'immobilisations corporelles et incorporelles1 | (11,289,572) | (3,449,725) |
| Rembousements d'emprunts | (1,818,182) | Not reported in this filing2 |
| Dividendes et autres distributions | (19,785,381) | (15,285,240) |
| Flux de trésorerie affectés aux activités d'investissement | (31,857,617) | (28,311,780) |
| Flux de trésirerie affectés aux activités de financement | (21,603,563) | (15,285,240) |
| Variation de trésorerie | 25,871,422 | 19,920,670 |
| Trésorerie au début de l'exercice | 28,700,973 | 8,780,303 |
| Trésorerie à la clôture de l'exercice | 54,572,395 | 28,700,973 |
Notes and alternative reported figures (2)
- “Décaissement provenant de l'acquisition d'immobilisations corporelles et incorporelles”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Covers both tangible and intangible fixed assets. OCR splits the minus sign of the 2025 cell ('- 11 289 572') and runs the 2024 digit groups together ('-3449 725'); both read on the render.
- Not reported in this filing: The line 'Rembousements d'emprunts' carries a 2025 amount only (-1 818 182); the AU31/12/2024 column is blank on that row (the 2024 column's '0' sits on the next row, 'Encaissements suite à l'émission d'actions') (p7, ETAT DE FLUX DE TRESORERIE CONSOLIDE). Checked on the page image (p7).
Segments
Segment data not yet collected for this company in the pilot.
Dividends
Proposed or recommended, declared and paid are different events and are kept apart. A statement that no dividend was proposed does not mean none was paid.
| Year ended | Event | Wording as printed | Amount | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividendes et autres distributions |
(19,785,381) | TND units | Audited financial statements, p7 |
| 31 Dec 2024 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividendes et autres distributions |
(15,285,240) | TND units | Audited financial statements, p7 |
Sources
Each filing used on this page, newest period first. Dates are the document's own; the date we retrieved a file is shown separately and is never a publication date.
-
AVIS DES SOCIÉTÉS — ETATS FINANCIERS CONSOLIDES — SOCIETE TUNISIENNE D'ASSURANCES ET DE REASSURANCES -STAR
Year ended 31 December 2025 · Audited financial statements · final status not established
Audit: ECC Mazars (Mohamed Hédi Kammoun) and Conseil Audit Formation (Abir Matmti), commissaires aux comptes, unmodified opinion
Auditor's sign-off: Mohamed Hédi Kammoun (ECC Mazars); Abir Matmti (Conseil Audit Formation) — names typeset, unsigned
Final status: Rapport des commissaires aux comptes on the consolidated statements (PDF pp27-32; opinion p27), unmodified with observations, dated 'Tunis, le 17/06/2026' (p32); the auditors' names (ECC MAZARS, Mohamed Hédi KAMMOUN; Conseil Audit Formation, Abir MATMTI) are typeset with no signature or stamp (name_printed_unsigned; p32, page image). No board approval date is printed: the publication says the statements 'seront soumis à l'approbation de l'Assemblée Générale Ordinaire qui se tiendra le 21 juillet 2026' (p1).
- Document date
- 17 Jun 2026
- Auditor's report
- 17 Jun 2026
- Board approval
- date not found in this document
- Retrieved by us
- 8 Oct 2026 (not a publication date)
- Used for
- statement columns FY2025, FY2024
- Basis
- consolidated statements · TND units (printed “Chiffres arrondis en dinars”)
- 2025 consolidated result: the balance sheet prints 'Résultat consolidé de l'exercice' 38 891 133 (p3) while the income statement prints 'Part du groupe dans le résultat consolidé' 38 891 134 (p6); 2024 agrees (27 492 685). Kept as printed.
- Other legal obligations (PDF p32): 'En application des dispositions de l'article 270 du code des sociétés commerciales, nous avons procédé à une révélation au procureur de la république du tribunal de première instance de Tunis 1, en date du 02 Juin 2026, concernant les faits identifiés au niveau de la société mère.' (statutory report of facts to the public prosecutor; the facts are not described).
- Publication: an 'Avis des sociétés' (p1) in which STAR publishes its consolidated statements 'tels qu'ils seront soumis à l'approbation de l'Assemblée Générale Ordinaire qui se tiendra le 21 juillet 2026', with the auditors' report. It prints the balance sheet, the non-life and life technical results, the consolidated income statement, the cash-flow statement, commitments and notes. The auditors' names are typeset (no signature or stamp).
- The income statement (p6) prints the technical results, investment income and charges and income tax and extraordinary losses as positive amounts with '+' / '-' markers; tax and extraordinary losses are stored as deductions. Statements prepared under the Tunisian insurance accounting standards (no revenue or operating-profit line; premiums are in the technical statements, pp4-5, not transcribed).
- Treasury in the cash-flow statement (p7) is bank and cash balances before their provision: 2025 closing 54 572 395 equals AC71 gross (p2), while the balance sheet carries them net (53 402 338; 2024: 28 212 847 against treasury 28 700 973). The cash checks against the balance sheet fail by these provisions; kept as printed.
Technical details
- File
- 32 pages, with a text layer
- SHA-256
963e71223374555a6d5876fba342ddadd44b25ab771ccd859719b5c1ca7c6c5e- Entity as printed
- SOCIETE TUNISIENNE D'ASSURANCES ET DE REASSURANCES -STAR (groupe STAR ASSURANCES)
- Exchange copy
- retrieved 2026-10-08T18:08:27Z
Data notes
No figure-level notes beyond those in the tables.
Review status: every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to OCR text and compared cell by cell with the page image; read from the page image) (17 October 2026). Independent review is pending for every figure; automated checks and the AI-assisted verification are not independent review.
Download
Figures shown on this page (CSV) — the same selected figures at their exact printed values, each with its source document, SHA-256, page, selection rule and reading. Independent review of these figures is pending.