Review pending. Every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text; matched to OCR text and compared cell by cell with the page image; read from the page image) (17 October 2026). Independent review has not yet been carried out, and these pages are not indexed.AI-assisted source check done; independent review pending; not indexed. About the review
Tanzania Portland Cement
On this page
Company details
- Legal name
- Tanzania Portland Cement Public Limited Company
- Incorporated in
- Tanzania
- Listing
- TPCC on the Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange, active (observed 2026-10-08)
- Sector
- Not classified (our classification from the stated principal activity)
- Financial year ends
- 31 December
Overview
Year ended 31 December 2025 · annual report, signed / final · source
-
Revenue
TZS 448 billion
447,848,479 TZS thousands · p36
−0.2% vs 2024
-
Operating profit / (loss)
TZS 74.8 billion
74,750,397 TZS thousands · p36
−5.7% vs 2024
-
Profit / (loss) for the year
TZS 52.4 billion
52,387,989 TZS thousands · p36
−7.6% vs 2024
-
Total assets
TZS 442 billion
441,656,379 TZS thousands · p37
−8.6% vs 2024
-
Total equity
TZS 261 billion
261,232,831 TZS thousands · p37
−17.6% vs 2024
-
Cash from operations
TZS 84.0 billion
83,975,705 TZS thousands · p40
−32.3% vs 2024
Large amounts are rounded for reading (TZS million / billion / trillion); exact figures as printed are under each amount and in the tables. No currency conversion.
Financial statements
Exact figures as printed. Each column comes from one filing; labels are as printed in the newest filing. Amounts in TZS thousands unless the row says otherwise; brackets are negative.
† from a supplementary filing for the same year · ‡ signed audited statements preferred over a disputed figure · “–” is a printed dash, explained below the table
Column sources
- FY2025 — annual report, signed / final; reported for the year · source
- FY2024 — annual report, signed / final; comparative in the FY2025 filing · source
- FY2023 — annual report, signed / final; comparative in the FY2024 filing · source
Income statement
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Annual reportreported for the year | FY2024Annual reportcomparative in FY2025 filing | FY2023Annual reportcomparative in FY2024 filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 447,848,479 | 448,586,092 | 490,171,829 |
| Cost of sales | (333,237,722) | (339,399,436) | (330,443,277) |
| Gross profit | 114,610,757 | 109,186,656 | 159,728,552 |
| Other operating income | 5,860,963 | 949,361 | 9,745,144 |
| Selling and marketing costs | (3,836,365) | (3,638,392) | (5,891,729) |
| Net charge of expected credit losses | (593,287) | (187,251) | (11) |
| Administrative costs | (25,325,354) | (24,667,805) | (29,440,015) |
| Other operating expenses | (23,918,915) | (2,663,934)1 | (1,504,148) |
| Net gain on foreign currency translation23 | 7,952,598 | 301,919 | 8,795,332 |
| Operating Profit | 74,750,397 | 79,280,5544 | 141,433,125 |
| Finance income | 1,705,941 | 2,579,964 | 3,092,852 |
| Finance costs | (908,742) | (627,587) | (1,051,474) |
| Finance income - net5 | 797,199 | 1,952,377 | 2,041,378 |
| Profit before tax | 75,547,596 | 81,232,9316 | 143,474,503 |
| Income tax expense | (23,159,607) | (24,559,288)7 | (44,290,757) |
| Profit for the year | 52,387,989 | 56,673,643 | 99,183,746 |
| Re-measurement losses on defined benefit plan8 | (258,092) | (230,280) | (278,660) |
| Income tax effect9 | 77,427 | 69,084 | 83,598 |
| Other comprehensive loss for the year10 | (180,665) | (161,196) | (195,062) |
| Total comprehensive income for the year, net of tax | 52,207,324 | 56,512,447 | 98,988,684 |
| Equity shareholders11 | 52,218,656 | 56,512,447 | Not reported in this filing12 |
| Non-controlling interests13 | (11,332) | –14 | Not reported in this filing15 |
- Printed “-”; reading unresolved, so no amount is shown. Printed dash for 2024 (no non-controlling interest share of the 2024 result); no printed subtotal confirms the nil.
Notes and alternative reported figures (14)
- Annual report dated 2025-06-09 prints (2,663,963) (thousands, p26) for this line and year.
- “Net gain on foreign currency translation” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note 17: net foreign exchange result, within operating profit.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Net (loss)/gain on foreign currency translation”; “Net gain on foreign currency translation”.
- Annual report dated 2025-06-09 prints 79,280,525 (thousands, p26) for this line and year.
- “Finance income - net” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Finance income less finance costs.
- Annual report dated 2025-06-09 prints 81,232,902 (thousands, p26) for this line and year.
- Annual report dated 2025-06-09 prints (24,559,259) (thousands, p26) for this line and year.
- “Re-measurement losses on defined benefit plan” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: OCI, not reclassified (note 31).
- “Income tax effect” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Tax on the OCI item (note 34).
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Other comprehensive income for the year”; “Other comprehensive loss for the year”.
- “Equity shareholders” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Printed under 'Attributable to:'.
- Not reported in this filing: Not printed for 2023: the line 'Equity shareholders' carries a 2024 amount (56,512,447) only; the 2023 column is left blank (p26, checked on the page image).
- “Non-controlling interests” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Printed under 'Attributable to:'.
- Not reported in this filing: Not printed for 2023: the line 'Non-controlling interests' carries a 2024 amount (-) only; the 2023 column is left blank (p26, checked on the page image).
Balance sheet
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Annual reportreported for the year | FY2024Annual reportcomparative in FY2025 filing | FY2023Annual reportcomparative in FY2024 filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 160,388,889 | 142,081,650 | 135,386,743 |
| Intangible assets | 797,216 | 826,625 | 858,706 |
| Goodwill1 | 2,500,362 | 2,500,362 | –2 |
| Deferred income tax asset | 2,000,456 | –2 | Not reported in this filing3 |
| Land and mineral reserves4 | 40,829,723 | 40,829,723 | –2 |
| Leasehold land5 | 897,391 | 925,237 | 953,083 |
| Right of use assets | 166,025 | 169,345 | 1,004,266 |
| Other non-current financial assets6 | –2 | 19,000 | 352,000 |
| Non-current assets (unlabelled subtotal) | 207,580,062 | 187,351,942 | 138,554,798 |
| Inventories | 96,471,667 | 85,199,372 | 91,459,061 |
| Trade receivables7 | 52,509,970 | 63,855,135 | 61,659,567 |
| Other short-term operating receivables8 | 30,576,153 | 25,955,778 | 19,652,739 |
| Current income tax recoverable | 5,022,679 | 4,834,448 | 2,450,612 |
| Other current financial assets9 | 19,000 | 420,000 | 540,000 |
| Cash and cash equivalents10 | 49,476,848 | 115,333,919 | 131,369,615 |
| Current assets (unlabelled subtotal) | 234,076,317 | 295,598,652 | 307,131,594 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | 441,656,379 | 482,950,594 | 445,686,392 |
| Share capital | 3,598,462 | 3,598,462 | 3,598,462 |
| Retained earnings | 255,565,721 | 311,300,924 | 324,958,486 |
| Equity attributable to owners of the parent | 259,164,183 | 314,899,386 | 328,556,948 |
| Non-controlling interest | 2,068,648 | 2,079,980 | –11 |
| Total equity | 261,232,831 | 316,979,366 | 328,556,948 |
| Lease liabilities | 184,380 | 185,130 | 185,766 |
| Employment benefit obligations | 6,211,403 | 5,416,086 | 5,386,658 |
| Provision for quarry site restoration12 | 5,644,940 | 5,231,232 | 4,573,453 |
| Deferred income tax liability | –13 | 6,784,850 | 10,559,783 |
| Non-current liabilities (unlabelled subtotal) | 12,040,723 | 17,617,298 | 20,705,660 |
| Lease liabilities | 751 | 636 | 963,806 |
| Employment benefit obligations14 | 477,811 | 925,948 | 562,206 |
| Trade and other payables | 129,097,322 | 132,787,068 | 81,389,778 |
| Provisions | 34,455,547 | 11,785,869 | 10,583,245 |
| Dividend payable | 4,351,394 | 2,854,409 | 2,924,749 |
| Current liabilities (unlabelled subtotal) | 168,382,825 | 148,353,930 | 96,423,784 |
| TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | 441,656,379 | 482,950,594 | 445,686,392 |
| Investment in subsidiary15 | –16 | –16 | –2 |
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: bs.non_current_assets.
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: bs.total_equity.
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: bs.non_current_liabilities.
- Printed “-”; reading unresolved, so no amount is shown. Printed dash, read on the page image (p37); recorded as printed and not interpreted as nil.
Notes and alternative reported figures (12)
- “Goodwill” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note 21: goodwill on the acquisition of the subsidiary.
- Not reported in this filing: Not printed: no deferred tax asset line in the statement of financial position (p27).
- “Land and mineral reserves” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note 45: land and mineral reserves (group).
- “Leasehold land” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note 20: leasehold land (prepaid operating lease).
- “Other non-current financial assets” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note 27.
- “Trade receivables”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Trade receivables only; other receivables are printed apart (note 26).
- “Other short-term operating receivables” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note 26: other receivables, printed apart from trade receivables.
- “Other current financial assets” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note 27.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Cash and bank balances”; “Cash and cash equivalents”.
- “Provision for quarry site restoration” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note 33: non-current.
- “Employment benefit obligations” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note 31: current portion.
- “Investment in subsidiary” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Note 23: the company's investment in its subsidiary; nil (dash) in the Group columns.
Cash flow
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Annual reportreported for the year | FY2024Annual reportcomparative in FY2025 filing | FY2023Annual reportcomparative in FY2024 filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows before changes in working capital items1 | 126,537,432 | 104,163,4292 | 148,404,952 |
| Inventories - gross434 | (13,932,295) | 5,977,170 | (7,966,182) |
| Trade receivables - gross5 | 11,355,832 | (2,382,821)6 | (8,098,464) |
| Other short-term operating receivables578 | (5,224,329) | (5,968,453) | 4,540,996 |
| Other financial assets9 | 420,000 | 453,000 | 282,000 |
| Trade and other payables61011 | (3,689,746) | 50,630,378 | 2,995,383 |
| Net working capital adjustments12 | (11,070,538) | 48,709,27413 | (8,246,267) |
| Corporation tax paid | (32,055,717) | (30,648,973) | (46,686,343) |
| Payment to post employment benefit - Benefit payments14 | (911,808) | (748,563) | (519,139) |
| Interest received | 1,705,941 | 2,579,964 | 3,092,852 |
| Interest paid -bank loan | (229,605) | –15 | Not reported in this filing16 |
| Net cash inflows from operating activities | 83,975,705 | 124,055,13117 | 96,046,055 |
| Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment | 39,831 | 38,559 | 8,540,612 |
| Payment for capital works-in-progress and PPE | (38,066,475) | (28,107,089) | (11,966,203) |
| Investment in subsidiary18 | –19 | –19 | –19 |
| Payment for acquisition of subsidiary, net of cash acquired20 | –19 | (39,694,744) | –19 |
| Net cash flows used in investing activities | (38,026,644) | (67,763,274) | (3,425,591) |
| Dividends paid | (106,456,874) | (70,240,349) | (70,150,633) |
| Payment of lease liabilities - principal and interest21 | (33,076) | (1,024,557) | (3,998,998) |
| Net cash flows used in financing activities | (106,489,950) | (71,264,906) | (74,149,631) |
| Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents22 | (60,540,889) | (14,973,049)23 | 18,470,833 |
| Net unrealised exchange gain | (5,316,182) | (1,062,647)24 | 7,386,138 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 01 January | 115,333,919 | 131,369,615 | 105,512,644 |
| Cash and cash equivalent at 31 December | 49,476,848 | 115,333,919 | 131,369,615 |
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: cf.cash_from_operations.
- Printed “-”, read as nil: subtotal_arithmetic: cf.cash_from_investing.
Notes and alternative reported figures (22)
- “Cash flows before changes in working capital items” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Profit before tax plus non-cash adjustments (p40).
- Annual report dated 2025-06-09 prints 104,163,400 (thousands, p30) for this line and year.
- “Inventories - gross4” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working capital change (footnote 4: excludes fair value and transfers from capital items).
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Inventories - gross*”; “Inventories - gross4”.
- “Trade receivables - gross” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working capital change.
- Annual report dated 2025-06-09 prints (2,382,819) (thousands, p30) for this line and year.
- “Other short-term operating receivables5” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working capital change (footnote 5).
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Other short-term operating receivables*”; “Other short-term operating receivables5”.
- “Other financial assets” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working capital change.
- “Trade and other payables6” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Working capital change (footnote 6).
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Trade and other payables*”; “Trade and other payables6”.
- “Net working capital adjustments” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Total of the working capital adjustments (p40).
- Annual report dated 2025-06-09 prints 48,709,276 (thousands, p30) for this line and year.
- “Payment to post employment benefit - Benefit payments” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Operating (note 31).
- Not reported in this filing: Not printed: no interest-paid line in the statement of cash flows (p30).
- Annual report dated 2025-06-09 prints 124,055,104 (thousands, p30) for this line and year.
- “Investment in subsidiary” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing (note 23); nil for the group in both years.
- “Payment for acquisition of subsidiary, net of cash acquired” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing (note 23).
- “Payment of lease liabilities - principal and interest”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Principal and interest of lease liabilities, one line.
- Printed under different labels across filings: “Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents”; “Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents”.
- Annual report dated 2025-06-09 prints (14,973,076) (thousands, p30) for this line and year.
- Annual report dated 2025-06-09 prints (1,062,620) (thousands, p30) for this line and year.
Segments
Segment data not yet collected for this company in the pilot.
Dividends
Proposed or recommended, declared and paid are different events and are kept apart. A statement that no dividend was proposed does not mean none was paid.
| Year ended | Event | Wording as printed | Amount | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividends paid |
(106,456,874) | TZS thousands | Annual report, p40 |
| 31 Dec 2024 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividends paid |
(70,240,349) | TZS thousands | Annual report, p40 |
| 31 Dec 2023 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividends paid |
(70,150,633) | TZS thousands | Annual report, p30 |
Sources
Each filing used on this page, newest period first. Dates are the document's own; the date we retrieved a file is shown separately and is never a publication date.
-
Tanzania Portland Cement Public Limited Company Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2025
Year ended 31 December 2025 · Annual report · signed / final
Audit: PricewaterhouseCoopers, Certified Public Accountants (Tanzania), unmodified opinion · signed
Auditor's sign-off: Cletus Kiyuga, ACPA-PP 1981, for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers
Final status: Independent auditor's report by PricewaterhouseCoopers, Certified Public Accountants, signed by hand by Cletus Kiyuga (ACPA-PP 1981) for and on behalf of the firm, Dar es Salaam, 'Date: 19 May 2026' with the day handwritten (PDF p35, scanned, page image); the opinion is on PDF p32. The statement of financial position states authorisation for issue by a resolution of the board passed on '19' (handwritten) May 2026 and carries the hand signatures of directors Alfonso Velez and Ruth Zaipuna (PDF p37, page image; OCR reads the handwritten day as '12', the render shows 19).
- Document date
- 19 May 2026
- Auditor's report
- 19 May 2026
- Board approval
- 19 May 2026
- Retrieved by us
- 8 Oct 2026 (not a publication date)
- Used for
- statement columns FY2025, FY2024
- Basis
- consolidated statements · TZS thousands (printed “TZS '000”)
- No total-liabilities line and no labels on the non-current asset, current asset, non-current liability and current liability subtotals are printed (p37). The OCR of p37 drops the labels of the first two asset rows (property, plant and equipment; intangible assets) and the dashes; those rows are anchored on the preceding printed text and the dashes recorded from the render.
- The cash-flow statement deducts 'Net unrealised exchange gain' (5,316,182) after the net decrease in cash to reach closing cash (p40); recorded as the exchange effect on cash.
- Total comprehensive income is attributed to equity shareholders (52,218,656) and non-controlling interests ((11,332); 2024: dash) (p36); profit attributable to owners (52,399,321) is printed only in the statement of changes in equity (p38), not transcribed.
Technical details
- File
- 85 pages, with a text layer
- SHA-256
0f0f685fd85deab0ae69dc681380cf84d33aaf05ccfb1854c7656e4d23ee06cc- Entity as printed
- Tanzania Portland Cement Public Limited Company (TPCPLC) and its subsidiary Mamba Cement Company Limited (the Group)
- Exchange copy
- retrieved 2026-10-08T18:10:25Z
-
Tanzania Portland Cement Public Limited Company Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 31 December 2024
Year ended 31 December 2024 · Annual report · signed / final
Audit: PricewaterhouseCoopers, Certified Public Accountants (Tanzania), unmodified opinion · signed
Auditor's sign-off: Cletus Kiyuga, ACPA-PP 1981, for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers
Final status: Independent auditor's report by PricewaterhouseCoopers, Certified Public Accountants, signed by hand by Cletus Kiyuga (ACPA-PP 1981) for and on behalf of the firm, Dar es Salaam, 'Date: 9 June 2025' with the day handwritten (PDF p25, scanned, page image); the opinion is on PDF p22. The statement of financial position states authorisation for issue by a resolution of the board passed 'on ____ June 2025' (the day is left blank) and carries the hand signatures of directors Alfonso Velez and Oswald Urassa (PDF p27, page image).
- Document date
- 9 Jun 2025
- Auditor's report
- 9 Jun 2025
- Board approval
- date left blank in this document
- Retrieved by us
- 8 Oct 2026 (not a publication date)
- Used for
- statement columns FY2023
- Basis
- consolidated statements · TZS thousands (printed “TZS '000”)
- The auditor's opinion cites 'the Companies Act, No.12 of 2022' (p22) while the rest of the report cites the Companies Act, No. 12 of 2002 (pp24-25); recorded as printed.
- Board approval date left blank: 'authorised for issue in accordance with a resolution of the Board of directors passed on ____ June 2025' (p27, page image).
- No total-liabilities line and no labels on the non-current asset, current asset, non-current liability and current liability subtotals are printed (p27); those subtotals are anchored on the preceding printed row and dashes OCR does not return are recorded from the render.
- The cash-flow statement deducts 'Net unrealised exchange gain' ((1,062,620); 2023: 7,386,138) after the net change in cash to reach closing cash (p30); recorded as the exchange effect on cash.
- Mamba Cement Company Limited was acquired in 2024 (auditor's key audit matter, p23); the Group 2023 comparatives equal the Company figures. Total comprehensive income is attributed to equity shareholders (56,512,447) and non-controlling interests (dash) for 2024 only (p26).
Technical details
- File
- 85 pages, with a text layer
- SHA-256
3e3795c7cfc078ae74957b51e977daacf9d54e4c1f3dd4de41208731689b0ee3- Entity as printed
- Tanzania Portland Cement Public Limited Company (TPCPLC) and its subsidiary Mamba Cement Company Limited (the Group)
- Exchange copy
- retrieved 2026-10-08T18:19:03Z
Data notes
No figure-level notes beyond those in the tables.
Review status: every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text; matched to OCR text and compared cell by cell with the page image; read from the page image) (17 October 2026). Independent review is pending for every figure; automated checks and the AI-assisted verification are not independent review.
Download
Figures shown on this page (CSV) — the same selected figures at their exact printed values, each with its source document, SHA-256, page, selection rule and reading. Independent review of these figures is pending.