Review pending. Every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to OCR text and compared cell by cell with the page image; read from the page image) (17 October 2026). Independent review has not yet been carried out, and these pages are not indexed.AI-assisted source check done; independent review pending; not indexed. About the review
Tunis Re
On this page
Company details
- Legal name
- Société Tunisienne de Réassurance (TUNIS RE)
- Listing
- TRE on the Bourse de Tunis, active · ISIN TN0007380017 (observed 2026-10-08)
- Sector
- Not classified (our classification from the stated principal activity)
- Financial year ends
- 31 December
Overview
Year ended 31 December 2025 · audited financial statements, final status not established · source
Read with these figures
- Audited financial statements not confirmed as final. The published copy is unsigned. The FY2025 figures come from it.
Full wording and sources
Audited financial statements for 2025: final status not established
Rapport général du commissaire aux comptes sur les états financiers de l'exercice clos le 31 décembre 2025, 'Tunis, le 10 Avril 2026' (p103), unmodified opinion; the closing block 'LE COMMISSAIRE AUX COMPTES, Emna RACHIKOU, FMBZ KPMG TUNISIE' is typeset without a signature or stamp (p108 page image): name_printed_unsigned. The statements were authorised for publication by the board of 26/03/2026 (note 8, p35).
Source: AVIS DES SOCIÉTÉS — ETATS FINANCIERS — SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DE REASSURANCE - TUNIS RE (états financiers arrêtés au 31/12/2025, accompagnés des rapports général et spécial du commissaire aux comptes) (dated 2026-04-10)
-
RTNV RESULTAT TECHNIQUE NON VIE
TND 29.0 million
28,996,280 TND units · p6
+177.1% vs 2024
Printed 'RTNV RESULTAT TECHNIQUE NON VIE' (p6), 28 996 280 for 2025.
-
RTV RESULTAT TECHNIQUE VIE
TND 1.09 million
1,085,651 TND units · p6
−69.5% vs 2024
Printed 'RTV RESULTAT TECHNIQUE VIE' (p6), 1 085 651 for 2025.
-
RESULTAT PROVENANT DES ACTIVITES ORDINAIRES
TND 48.8 million
48,843,489 TND units · p6
+38.0% vs 2024
Printed 'RESULTAT PROVENANT DES ACTIVITES ORDINAIRES' (p6), the pre-tax ordinary result.
-
Profit / (loss) for the year
TND 27.0 million
26,980,208 TND units · p6
+26.0% vs 2024
Printed 'RESULTAT NET DE L'EXERCICE' (p6).
-
Total assets
TND 1.02 billion
1,022,404,274 TND units · p2
−0.1% vs 2024
Printed 'TOTAL DE L'ACTIF' (p2), net column.
-
Total equity
TND 276 million
275,533,678 TND units · p3
+6.6% vs 2024
Printed 'Total capitaux propres avant affectation' (p3).
Large amounts are rounded for reading (TND million / billion / trillion); exact figures as printed are under each amount and in the tables. No currency conversion.
Financial statements
Exact figures as printed. Each column comes from one filing; labels are as printed in the newest filing. Amounts in TND units unless the row says otherwise; brackets are negative.
† from a supplementary filing for the same year · ‡ signed audited statements preferred over a disputed figure · “–” is a printed dash, explained below the table
Column sources
- FY2025 — audited financial statements, final status not established; reported for the year · source
- FY2024 — audited financial statements, final status not established; comparative in the FY2025 filing · source
Income statement
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2025 filing |
|---|---|---|
| RTNV RESULTAT TECHNIQUE NON VIE1 | 28,996,280 | 10,464,145 |
| RTV RESULTAT TECHNIQUE VIE2 | 1,085,651 | 3,559,600 |
| PRNT1 PRODUITS DES PLACEMENTS3 | 38,390,791 | 35,071,874 |
| PRNT3 Produits des placements alloués, transférés de l'état de résultat technique vie4 | (694,795) | (647,687) |
| CHNT1 CHARGES DES PLACEMENTS5 | (2,647,143) | (686,183) |
| CHNT2 Produits des placements alloués, transférés de l'état de résultat technique non vie6 | (10,000,477) | (8,188,936) |
| PRNT2 AUTRES PRODUITS NON TECHNIQUES7 | 16,599,761 | 16,216,495 |
| CHNT3 AUTRES CHARGES NON TECHNIQUES8 | (22,886,580) | (20,399,072) |
| RESULTAT PROVENANT DES ACTIVITES ORDINAIRES9 | 48,843,489 | 35,390,234 |
| CHNT4 IMPOTS SUR LE RESULTAT | (18,219,401) | (11,653,382) |
| RESULTAT PROVENANT DES ACTIVITES ORDINAIRES APRES IMPOTS10 | 30,624,088 | 23,736,852 |
| CHNT5 PERTES EXTRAORDINAIRES11 | (3,643,880.120) | (2,330,676) |
| RESULTAT NET DE L'EXERCICE | 26,980,208 | 21,406,176 |
Notes and alternative reported figures (11)
- “RTNV RESULTAT TECHNIQUE NON VIE” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: RTNV: net technical result, non-life (from the non-life technical statement).
- “RTV RESULTAT TECHNIQUE VIE” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: RTV: net technical result, life.
- “PRNT1 PRODUITS DES PLACEMENTS” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: PRNT1: investment income.
- “PRNT3 Produits des placements alloués, transférés de l'état de résultat technique vie” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: PRNT3: investment income allocated to the life technical account (printed negative).
- “CHNT1 CHARGES DES PLACEMENTS” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CHNT1: investment charges (printed positive; recorded negative).
- “CHNT2 Produits des placements alloués, transférés de l'état de résultat technique non vie” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CHNT2: investment income allocated to the non-life technical account (printed negative).
- “PRNT2 AUTRES PRODUITS NON TECHNIQUES” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: PRNT2.
- “CHNT3 AUTRES CHARGES NON TECHNIQUES” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CHNT3 (printed positive; recorded negative).
- “RESULTAT PROVENANT DES ACTIVITES ORDINAIRES” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Result of ordinary activities before income tax.
- “RESULTAT PROVENANT DES ACTIVITES ORDINAIRES APRES IMPOTS” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Result of ordinary activities after income tax.
- “CHNT5 PERTES EXTRAORDINAIRES” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CHNT5 (printed positive, with millimes; recorded negative).
Balance sheet
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2025 filing |
|---|---|---|
| AC1 ACTIFS INCORPORELS | 7,401,935 | 6,334,962 |
| AC2 ACTIFS CORPORELS D'EXPLOITATION | 2,121,773 | 1,869,622 |
| AC3 PLACEMENTS1 | 601,288,636 | 548,234,861 |
| AC5 PARTS DES REASSUREURS DANS LES PROVISIONS TECHNIQUES2 | 203,019,364 | 219,963,543 |
| AC6 CREANCES3 | 106,740,562 | 141,081,586 |
| AC7 AUTRES ELEMENTS D'ACTIF4 | 101,832,005 | 105,865,883 |
| AC71 Avoir en banques, chèques & caisse | 3,807,165 | 5,373,432 |
| TOTAL DE L'ACTIF | 1,022,404,274 | 1,023,350,457 |
| CP1 Capital social | 100,000,000 | 100,000,000 |
| CP2 Réserves & primes liées au capital5 | 91,836,663 | 87,736,225 |
| CP3 Rachats d'actions propres6 | 0 | (223,825) |
| CP4 Autres capitaux propres7 | 11,442,641 | 10,942,641 |
| CP5 Résulat reporté | 45,274,167 | 38,514,000 |
| Total capitaux propres avant résultat de l'exercice8 | 248,553,471 | 236,969,041 |
| CP6 Résultat de l'exercice9 | 26,980,208 | 21,406,176 |
| Total capitaux propres avant affectation | 275,533,678 | 258,375,216 |
| PA2 PROVISIONS POUR AUTRES RISQUES & CHARGES | 9,532,182 | 7,407,508 |
| PA3 PROVISIONS TECHNIQUES BRUTES10 | 494,167,191 | 505,161,120 |
| PA5 Dettes pour dépôts en espèces reçus des rétrocessionnaires11 | 91,640,669 | 114,894,725 |
| PA6 AUTRES DETTES12 | 103,024,439 | 85,041,876 |
| PA7 AUTRES PASSIFS13 | 48,506,114 | 52,470,011 |
| Total passif | 746,870,595 | 764,975,240 |
| TOTAL CAPITAUX PROPRES ET PASSIF | 1,022,404,274 | 1,023,350,456 |
Notes and alternative reported figures (13)
- “AC3 PLACEMENTS” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: AC3: investments (land and buildings, financial investments, cash deposits with ceding companies), net.
- “AC5 PARTS DES REASSUREURS DANS LES PROVISIONS TECHNIQUES” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: AC5: retrocessionaires' share of technical provisions.
- “AC6 CREANCES” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: AC6: receivables from acceptances, retrocessions and other, net.
- “AC7 AUTRES ELEMENTS D'ACTIF” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: AC7: bank and cash, deferred charges, accruals and translation differences.
- “CP2 Réserves & primes liées au capital” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CP2.
- “CP3 Rachats d'actions propres” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CP3: own shares bought back (deducted).
- “CP4 Autres capitaux propres” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CP4.
- “Total capitaux propres avant résultat de l'exercice” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Equity before the year's result.
- “CP6 Résultat de l'exercice” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: CP6: the year's result within equity.
- “PA3 PROVISIONS TECHNIQUES BRUTES” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: PA3: gross technical provisions (unearned premiums and claims).
- “PA5 Dettes pour dépôts en espèces reçus des rétrocessionnaires” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: PA5.
- “PA6 AUTRES DETTES” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: PA6: debts from acceptances, retrocessions and other.
- “PA7 AUTRES PASSIFS” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: PA7: accruals and translation differences.
Cash flow
| Line (as printed) | FY2025Audited financial statementsreported for the year | FY2024Audited financial statementscomparative in FY2025 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Flux provenant de l'exploitation | 14,061,316 | 5,285,399 |
| Décaissements provenant de l'acquisition des imm. corporelles | (5,188,399) | (1,334,227) |
| Décaissements provenant de l'acquisition des imm. Incorporelles | (428,352) | (92,211) |
| Flux de Trésorerie affectés aux activités d'investissement | (5,616,751) | (1,426,438) |
| Dividendes & autres distributions | (9,599,993) | (8,999,994) |
| Flux affectés aux activités de financements | (9,599,993) | (8,999,994) |
| IV- INCIDENCE DES VARIATIONS DES TAUX DE CHANGE SUR LES LIQUIDITES1 | (410,839) | (169,298) |
| VARIATION DE TRESORERIE | (1,566,267) | (5,310,331) |
| Trésorerie au début de l'exercice | 5,362,775 | 10,673,106 |
| Trésorerie à la clôture de l'exercice | 3,796,508 | 5,362,775 |
Notes and alternative reported figures (1)
- “IV- INCIDENCE DES VARIATIONS DES TAUX DE CHANGE SUR LES LIQUIDITES” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Exchange-rate effect on cash, printed as section IV and included in the printed 'VARIATION DE TRESORERIE' (so not added again to reach closing treasury).
Segments
Segment data not yet collected for this company in the pilot.
Dividends
Proposed or recommended, declared and paid are different events and are kept apart. A statement that no dividend was proposed does not mean none was paid.
| Year ended | Event | Wording as printed | Amount | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2025 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividendes & autres distributions |
(9,599,993) | TND units | Audited financial statements, p10 |
| 31 Dec 2024 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividendes & autres distributions |
(8,999,994) | TND units | Audited financial statements, p10 |
Sources
Each filing used on this page, newest period first. Dates are the document's own; the date we retrieved a file is shown separately and is never a publication date.
-
AVIS DES SOCIÉTÉS — ETATS FINANCIERS — SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DE REASSURANCE - TUNIS RE (états financiers arrêtés au 31/12/2025, accompagnés des rapports général et spécial du commissaire aux comptes)
Year ended 31 December 2025 · Audited financial statements · final status not established
Audit: FMBZ KPMG Tunisie (Emna RACHIKOU), commissaire aux comptes, unmodified opinion
Auditor's sign-off: Emna RACHIKOU, FMBZ KPMG TUNISIE (typeset)
Final status: Rapport général du commissaire aux comptes sur les états financiers de l'exercice clos le 31 décembre 2025, 'Tunis, le 10 Avril 2026' (p103), unmodified opinion; the closing block 'LE COMMISSAIRE AUX COMPTES, Emna RACHIKOU, FMBZ KPMG TUNISIE' is typeset without a signature or stamp (p108 page image): name_printed_unsigned. The statements were authorised for publication by the board of 26/03/2026 (note 8, p35).
- Document date
- 10 Apr 2026
- Auditor's report
- 10 Apr 2026
- Board approval
- 26 Mar 2026
- Retrieved by us
- 8 Oct 2026 (not a publication date)
- Used for
- statement columns FY2025, FY2024
- Basis
- company statements · TND units (printed “EN DINARS”)
- Total actif 31/12/2024 is printed 1 023 350 457 and total capitaux propres et passif 1 023 350 456. The printed 'Résultat provenant des activités ordinaires' 2024 (35 390 234) is 2 dinars below the sum of its printed components (35 390 236); 2025 (48 843 489) is 1 dinar above (48 843 488). The cash-flow treasury (3 796 508; 2024: 5 362 775) differs from 'Avoir en banques, chèques & caisse' in the bilan (3 807 165; 2024: 5 373 432). Kept as printed.
- Reinsurer: no revenue total is printed; the état de résultat starts from the technical results (non-life 28 996 280, life 1 085 651). Charges in the état de résultat are printed positive and recorded negative; allocated investment income lines are printed negative. 'Pertes extraordinaires' 2025 is printed '3 643 880,120' (with millimes). The statements combine the conventional reinsurance and the Re Takaful window (sub-rows printed under each heading).
Technical details
- File
- 112 pages, with a text layer
- SHA-256
ecd0a6d60be291a48cfda1d854659b802449c0cd5453959493de4af3eceacf61- Entity as printed
- SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DE REASSURANCE - TUNIS RE
- Exchange copy
- retrieved 2026-10-08T18:05:16Z
Data notes
No figure-level notes beyond those in the tables.
Review status: every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to OCR text and compared cell by cell with the page image; read from the page image) (17 October 2026). Independent review is pending for every figure; automated checks and the AI-assisted verification are not independent review.
Download
Figures shown on this page (CSV) — the same selected figures at their exact printed values, each with its source document, SHA-256, page, selection rule and reading. Independent review of these figures is pending.