Review pending. Every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (17 October 2026). Independent review has not yet been carried out, and these pages are not indexed.AI-assisted source check done; independent review pending; not indexed. About the review
Wafa Assurance
On this page
Company details
- Legal name
- Wafa Assurance S.A.
- Listing
- WAA on the Bourse de Casablanca, active · ISIN MA0000010928 (observed 2026-10-08)
- Sector
- Not classified (our classification from the stated principal activity)
- Financial year ends
- 31 December
Overview
Year ended 31 December 2024 · annual report, signed / final · source
-
Primes émises
MAD 13.1 billion
13,067,306 MAD thousands · p17
+2.7% vs 2023
-
Primes acquises
MAD 13.0 billion
12,967,493 MAD thousands · p17
+2.2% vs 2023
-
Profit / (loss) for the year
MAD 905 million
904,819 MAD thousands · p17
+24.5% vs 2023
-
Total assets
MAD 72.2 billion
72,216,572 MAD thousands · p16
+11.6% vs 2023
-
Technical provisions
MAD 48.4 billion
48,424,372 MAD thousands · p16
+5.6% vs 2023
-
Total equity
MAD 11.3 billion
11,277,518 MAD thousands · p16
+18.6% vs 2023
Large amounts are rounded for reading (MAD million / billion / trillion); exact figures as printed are under each amount and in the tables. No currency conversion.
Financial statements
Exact figures as printed. Each column comes from one filing; labels are as printed in the newest filing. Amounts in MAD thousands unless the row says otherwise; brackets are negative.
† from a supplementary filing for the same year · ‡ signed audited statements preferred over a disputed figure · “–” is a printed dash, explained below the table
Column sources
- FY2024 — annual report, signed / final; reported for the year · source
- FY2023 — annual report, signed / final; comparative in the FY2024 filing · source
Income statement
| Line (as printed) | FY2024Annual reportreported for the year | FY2023Annual reportcomparative in FY2024 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Primes émises1 | 13,067,306 | 12,724,122 |
| Variations des primes non acquises2 | (99,813) | (29,866) |
| Primes acquises3 | 12,967,493 | 12,694,256 |
| Produit des autres activités4 | 70,252 | 74,229 |
| Produits nets des placements5 | 2,064,603 | 1,654,487 |
| Plus ou moins-values réalisées et variation de la juste valeur des placements6 | 94,174 | 54,367 |
| Variation des amortissements et provisions sur placements7 | (92,273) | (174,304) |
| Resultat net de placement | 2,066,504 | 1,534,551 |
| Charges techniques des activités d’assurance8 | (10,706,272) | (10,716,031) |
| Résultat net des cessions en réassurance9 | (876,943) | (535,539) |
| Frais d’acquisition des contrats10 | (1,225,735) | (1,081,383) |
| Charges générales d'exploitation11 | (1,136,184) | (1,111,998) |
| Autres produits et charges opérationnels12 | 24,622 | 43,930 |
| Résultat opérationnel | 1,183,737 | 902,014 |
| Impôts sur les résultats | (278,918) | (175,238) |
| Résultat net consolidé | 904,819 | 726,776 |
| Participations ne donnant pas le contrôle13 | 51,058 | 56,277 |
| Autres éléments du résultat global nets d'impôts | 1,399,830 | 920,574 |
| Résultat global de l'ensemble consolidé | 2,304,649 | 1,647,350 |
| Dont intérêts minoritaires14 | 55,776 | 47,390 |
| Dont Résultat global net - Part du Groupe15 | 2,248,872 | 1,599,960 |
Notes and alternative reported figures (15)
- “Primes émises” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Primes acquises' (p17).
- “Variations des primes non acquises” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Primes acquises' (p17).
- “Primes acquises” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Résultat opérationnel' (p17).
- “Produit des autres activités” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Résultat opérationnel' (p17).
- “Produits nets des placements” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Resultat net de placement' (p17).
- “Plus ou moins-values réalisées et variation de la juste valeur des placements” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Resultat net de placement' (p17).
- “Variation des amortissements et provisions sur placements” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Resultat net de placement' (p17).
- “Charges techniques des activités d’assurance” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Résultat opérationnel' (p17).
- “Résultat net des cessions en réassurance” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Résultat opérationnel' (p17).
- “Frais d’acquisition des contrats” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Résultat opérationnel' (p17).
- “Charges générales d'exploitation” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Résultat opérationnel' (p17).
- “Autres produits et charges opérationnels” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Résultat opérationnel' (p17).
- “Participations ne donnant pas le contrôle” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Attribution of consolidated net income (p17).
- “Dont intérêts minoritaires” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Attribution of total comprehensive income (p18).
- “Dont Résultat global net - Part du Groupe” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Attribution of total comprehensive income (p18).
Balance sheet
| Line (as printed) | FY2024Annual reportreported for the year | FY2023Annual reportcomparative in FY2024 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Ecarts d'acquisition1 | 4,658 | 4,658 |
| Autres actifs incorporels2 | 150,757 | 135,746 |
| Actifs incorporels | 155,415 | 140,404 |
| Immobilier de placement | 1,275,146 | 1,212,895 |
| Placements financiers3 | 57,645,686 | 51,690,910 |
| Placements liés à des contrats dont le risque financier est supporté par l’assuré4 | 1,581,188 | 1,131,704 |
| Placements des activités d'assurance5 | 60,502,020 | 54,035,509 |
| Part des réassureurs dans des passifs liés à des contrats d’assurance et d’investissement6 | 2,170,995 | 2,375,559 |
| Immeubles d'exploitation et autres immobilisations corporelles | 243,757 | 243,861 |
| Participation aux bénéfices différée active7 | 2,819 | 2,862 |
| Impôts différés actifs | 16,345 | 30,342 |
| Créances nées d’opérations d’assurance directe et de réassurance acceptée8 | 3,471,813 | 2,852,983 |
| Créances nées d’opérations de réassurance cédée9 | 344,108 | 269,175 |
| Créances d’impôt exigible | 785,507 | 749,191 |
| Autres créances10 | 3,487,203 | 2,996,228 |
| Autres actifs11 | 8,351,552 | 7,144,643 |
| Trésorerie et équivalents de trésorerie | 1,036,590 | 1,018,860 |
| Total Actif | 72,216,572 | 64,714,974 |
| Capital social | 350,000 | 350,000 |
| Primes d'émission, de fusion et d'apport | 0 | 0 |
| Réserves consolidées12 | 9,776,663 | 8,212,005 |
| Résultat net consolidé - Part Du Groupe13 | 853,761 | 670,499 |
| Capitaux propres-part du groupe | 10,980,425 | 9,232,504 |
| Participations ne donnant pas le contrôle | 297,093 | 276,585 |
| Capitaux propres | 11,277,518 | 9,509,089 |
| Dettes de financement14 | 110 | 3,836 |
| Provisions pour risques et charges | 209,941 | 151,291 |
| Passifs techniques relatifs à des contrats d'assurance15 | 48,424,372 | 45,876,087 |
| Passifs relatifs à des contrats d'investissement dont le risque financier est supporté par l'assuré16 | 1,581,188 | 1,131,704 |
| Participation aux bénéfices différée passive17 | 3,242,403 | 1,656,075 |
| Passifs techniques18 | 53,247,962 | 48,663,866 |
| Impôts différés passifs | 2,255,336 | 1,215,654 |
| Dettes nées d’opérations d’assurance directe et de réassurance acceptée19 | 1,415,674 | 969,153 |
| Dettes nées d’opérations de réassurance cédée20 | 876,748 | 899,675 |
| Dettes d’impôt exigible | 722,511 | 761,803 |
| Dettes financières représentées par des titres21 | 110,710 | 517,768 |
| Autres dettes22 | 2,100,062 | 2,022,839 |
| Autres passifs23 | 5,225,705 | 5,171,238 |
| Total Passif | 72,216,572 | 64,714,974 |
Notes and alternative reported figures (23)
- “Ecarts d'acquisition” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Goodwill, within 'Actifs incorporels' (p16).
- “Autres actifs incorporels” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Actifs incorporels' (p16).
- “Placements financiers” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Placements des activités d'assurance' (p16).
- “Placements liés à des contrats dont le risque financier est supporté par l’assuré” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Unit-linked investments, within 'Placements des activités d'assurance' (p16).
- “Placements des activités d'assurance” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Subtotal of insurance-activity investments (p16).
- “Part des réassureurs dans des passifs liés à des contrats d’assurance et d’investissement” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Reinsurers' share of insurance and investment contract liabilities (p16).
- “Participation aux bénéfices différée active” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Autres actifs' (p16).
- “Créances nées d’opérations d’assurance directe et de réassurance acceptée” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Autres actifs' (p16).
- “Créances nées d’opérations de réassurance cédée” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Autres actifs' (p16).
- “Autres créances” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Autres actifs' (p16).
- “Autres actifs” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Issuer subtotal of PPE, deferred profit sharing, deferred tax assets and receivables (p16).
- “Réserves consolidées” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Equity attributable to the group (p16).
- “Résultat net consolidé - Part Du Groupe” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Equity attributable to the group (p16).
- “Dettes de financement” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing debt, outside the technical and other liabilities (p16).
- “Passifs techniques relatifs à des contrats d'assurance”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Technical liabilities on insurance contracts under the transitional (IFRS 4-based) framework, not IFRS 17.
- “Passifs relatifs à des contrats d'investissement dont le risque financier est supporté par l'assuré”: mapping to a shared definition is uncertain. Unit-linked investment contract liabilities only (risk borne by the policyholder).
- “Participation aux bénéfices différée passive” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Passifs techniques' (p16).
- “Passifs techniques” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Subtotal of technical liabilities (p16).
- “Dettes nées d’opérations d’assurance directe et de réassurance acceptée” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Autres passifs' (p16).
- “Dettes nées d’opérations de réassurance cédée” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Autres passifs' (p16).
- “Dettes financières représentées par des titres” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Autres passifs' (p16).
- “Autres dettes” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Within 'Autres passifs' (p16).
- “Autres passifs” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Issuer subtotal of insurance, reinsurance, tax, securities and other payables (p16).
Cash flow
| Line (as printed) | FY2024Annual reportreported for the year | FY2023Annual reportcomparative in FY2024 filing |
|---|---|---|
| Flux de trésorerie nets provenant des activités opérationnelles | 3,136,964 | 4,044,762 |
| Acquisitions des immobilisations corporelles et incorporelles1 | (110,081) | (210,545) |
| Flux de trésorerie liés aux activités d'investissement | (2,598,527) | (3,582,672) |
| Dividendes payés aux actionnaires de la mère | (490,000) | (455,445) |
| Dividendes payés aux minoritaires2 | (32,619) | (12,150) |
| Flux de trésorerie liés aux activités de financement | (513,769) | (378,584) |
| Incidence de la variation des taux de change3 | (14,497) | (12,645) |
| Variation de la trésorerie | 10,171 | 70,860 |
| Trésorerie d'ouverture | 1,017,596 | 946,736 |
| Trésorerie de clôture | 1,027,766 | 1,017,596 |
Notes and alternative reported figures (3)
- “Acquisitions des immobilisations corporelles et incorporelles” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Investing activities (p19).
- “Dividendes payés aux minoritaires” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Financing activities (p19).
- “Incidence de la variation des taux de change” is an issuer-specific line, not mapped to a shared definition: Effect of exchange-rate changes, printed inside 'Variation de la trésorerie' (the net change includes it), so it is not added again to reach closing cash (p19).
Segments
Segment data not yet collected for this company in the pilot.
Dividends
Proposed or recommended, declared and paid are different events and are kept apart. A statement that no dividend was proposed does not mean none was paid.
| Year ended | Event | Wording as printed | Amount | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividendes payés aux actionnaires de la mère |
(490,000) | MAD thousands | Annual report, p19 |
| 31 Dec 2023 | Dividends paid (cash flow statement) | Dividendes payés aux actionnaires de la mère |
(455,445) | MAD thousands | Annual report, p19 |
Sources
Each filing used on this page, newest period first. Dates are the document's own; the date we retrieved a file is shown separately and is never a publication date.
-
Wafa Assurance Rapport Financier Annuel 2024
Year ended 31 December 2024 · Annual report · signed / final
Audit: Forvis Mazars; PwC Maroc, unmodified opinion · signed
Auditor's sign-off: Forvis Mazars, Taha Ferdaous, Associé; PwC Maroc, Mohamed Rqibate, Associé
Final status: Statutory auditors' report on the consolidated financial statements (états de synthèse consolidés), Forvis Mazars, Taha Ferdaous, Associé, and PwC Maroc, Mohamed Rqibate, Associé, 'Casablanca, le 29 avril 2025': each firm's stamp carries a handwritten stroke (PDF p50, page image); opinion on p45. The board's management report is dated 'Conseil d'administration du 13 Mars 2025' (PDF p52); no board signature page for the consolidated statements is printed.
- Document date
- 29 Apr 2025
- Auditor's report
- 29 Apr 2025
- Board approval
- 13 Mar 2025
- Retrieved by us
- 8 Oct 2026 (not a publication date)
- Used for
- statement columns FY2024, FY2023
- Basis
- consolidated statements · MAD thousands (printed “en KDH”)
- 2024 equity attributable to the group: capital 350 000 + reserves 9 776 663 + net income 853 761 = 10 980 424, printed 10 980 425; technical liabilities 48 424 372 + 1 581 188 + 3 242 403 = 53 247 963, printed 53 247 962 (p16). Kept as printed (rounding).
- The consolidated income statement prints no profit-before-tax line: income tax is deducted from 'Résultat opérationnel' (p17); the cash-flow statement starts from 'Résultat net de l'ensemble consolidé avant impôt' (1 183 738; 2023: 902 010, p19). 'Variation de la trésorerie' is printed twice on p19 with the same figures.
- The consolidated statements follow the transitional consolidation framework authorised by CNC avis n°26 and ACAPS (IFRS 4-based insurance accounting, not IFRS 17), as the auditors' opinion states (p45). Only extracts of the notes are printed (pp20-31).
Technical details
- File
- 141 pages, with a text layer
- SHA-256
bf88ab2b2e9e199120f59dadf2f786ddbd8abf5f6b37b05052ec40bc5574d30a- Entity as printed
- Wafa Assurance S.A. et ses filiales (le « groupe ») (PDF p45)
- Regulator copy
- retrieved 2026-10-08T19:11:08Z
Data notes
No figure-level notes beyond those in the tables.
Review status: every figure has been located on its cited source page in an AI-assisted source verification (matched to the document's text) (17 October 2026). Independent review is pending for every figure; automated checks and the AI-assisted verification are not independent review.
Download
Figures shown on this page (CSV) — the same selected figures at their exact printed values, each with its source document, SHA-256, page, selection rule and reading. Independent review of these figures is pending.